Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

How can truant be helpful?

2 votes

Durant's DW ability is truant and Slaking's is also truant. If it's like that then how can you make good use of it?

asked Jun 20, 2011 by Tysonyoshi
edited Jun 20, 2011 by Pokemaster

3 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Slaking with truant is useless, but in other hand a Durant with truant can be very helpful, because he can learn entretainment, making the opposing pokemon get truant, it can be a good sweep breaker if you give durant a choice scarf, plus if you make the opposing pokemon with truant unable to escape, (maybe with a dugtrio or something :b) you can setup for a good sweep (alternating protect and a stat booster)

Note:The page of the move says that It does not work on Pokemon with the abilities Truant, Multitype or Zen Mode, that means you can't use the move with pokemon like that, but you can use your own truant to pass it.

answered Jun 20, 2011 by Jellypizza
edited Jun 21, 2011 by Jellypizza
No, it can't.  It says here: http://pokemondb.net/move/entrainment that it doesn't work with truant.
Dude that is wrong !!
No it says that Truant can not be removed with Entrainment, but it can share it with another.
1 vote

Yes , your question is understood and yea its totally useless unless it is a double battle in which case you could skill swap truant then swap again to the opponent .

Other than that truant is just a disadvantage to the user itself so is a waste getting it .

answered Jun 21, 2011 by Unidentified
P.S.* Truant reads-TRUE ANT , don't think its a coincidence .
how  is this voted up? durant as entretainment so he can pass it to opponent on single battles
AND truant cannot be removed so ur answer is completely wrong
1 vote

Truant on slaking can actually be nice if you use moves like hyper beam and giga impact.
And durant has the move entretainment.
So truant doent need to be a useless ability

answered Jun 21, 2011 by paddor
It is actually terrible to use giga impact with a slaking because it wastes 3 turns instead of 2. Ex- slaking uses giga impact. Truant turn. Recharges. Truant turn. Attacks.
No it doesn't. Slaking is one of the few instances where it is good since he slacks off on the same turn he has to recharge.