Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Torment and taunt question

0 votes

SCENARIO

pkmn1 uses taunt when pkmn 2 was about to use swords dance

Will the other Pokemon be able to use its setup move?

OR

pkmn1 uses torment when pkmn2 was about to use leaf blade for the second time straight

Will the Pokemon be able to use it again?

asked Jun 27, 2011 by Tysonyoshi

2 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer

For Scenario 1:

As Rex said, if the pokemon that uses Taunt is faster than the one using Swords Dance, then the pokemon that uses Swords Dance will not be able to use it, and the message will come up "[Pokemon] cannot use Swords Dance after the Taunt!" Then, next turn it will attack with an attacking move or just Struggle if it doesn't have any attacking moves.

If the Swords Dance user is faster than the Taunt user, then you will get the Swords Dance before the Taunt.

For Scenario 2:

Again, if the Torment user is faster than the Leaf Blade user, then the Leaf Blade user will not be able to use Leaf Blade again, and a message will come up, saying something like "[Pokemon] cannot user Leaf Blade due to Torment!" The next turn, it will have to use a different move, or struggle if it doesn't have any other moves.

If Leaf Blade user is faster than said Torment user, Leaf Blade will go first, and Torment would be used after. In that situation, the Leaf Blade user will not be able to use Leaf Blade twice in a row until Torment is over.

answered Jun 28, 2011 by Linkpower22
0 votes

scenario 1 if the first pokemon is more faster than the first one it will not be able to do that it will say ''(pokemon) can't use swords dance after the taunt'' then the next turn is sure that it will attack except if it have no attack moves in that case it will use struggle for the second scenario i have no idea :P

answered Jun 27, 2011 by Latios