Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Migrating Question

1 vote

Since Dive wasn't an HM in FireRed/LeafGreen, can you teach a Pokemon Dive in R/S/E Dive, trade it to FR/LG, and migrate to D/P/PT/HG/SS?

asked Nov 21, 2011 by Mewderator

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Never mind, I just found out. You can't migrate Pokemon with Dive into Gen IV from FR/LG.

answered Nov 24, 2011 by Mewderator
0 votes

Yes, because Dive is a move in FR/LG.

answered Nov 21, 2011 by Kyogreruler
but it was introduced in third gen
FR LG is Gen III
Your source?
The fact that FR and LG were released between R/S and Emerald
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pok%C3%A9mon_video_games