Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

What is a good moveset for Flygon?

3 votes

Mine knows:

Stone Edge: High power, good chance for critical hit, used to deal with Ice types.

Earthquake: For obvious reasons.

Strength: Good power, high accuracy.

Dragon Claw: Good power, high accuracy, STAB.

asked Jul 20, 2010 by trachy
edited Sep 13, 2010 by trachy
Flygon (M) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Levitate
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- U-turn
- Outrage
- Earthquake
- ThunderPunch

17 Answers

6 votes

Sorry for bringing this question back to life, but I just noticed that we missed Flygon's Signature set!

EARTHQUAKE (STAB)

DRAGON CLAW (STAB)

U-TURN (Use this to check and scout)

STONE EDGE (Use this to cover your other weakness)

answered Jan 15, 2011 by ~-~WILL~-~
4 votes

Flygon

Nature: Adamant
Ev's 128 Def 128 Sp Def 252 Hp
Role: Supporting dragon... wow

Just a quick word before the set, I love this pokemon, but most think my prefered Flygon set is quite bissare...

Anyways.

Moveset:

Tailwind ( Support for speed )
U-Turn ( Lets let someone else handle this mess.. )
Fire Punch ( Coverage )
Earthquake ( STAB )

Being used in the lower tiers, Dragon moves are pretty pointless on him, Giving Tailwind support for speed, then using U-turn for some minor damage, before going into another pokemon to murder your opponent with.

answered Jun 5, 2011 by Josh
I do think a dragon move would help flygon. Simply because I hate sets without the coverage that pokemon was meant to bring.
4 votes


Tony (Flygon) (F) @ Choice Specs

Trait: Levitate

EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe

Timid Nature (+Spe, -Atk)

  • Draco Meteor
  • Earth Power
  • Fire Blast
  • Giga Drain/SolarBeam

Draco Meteor is extremely powerful, backed up by STAB and Specs.
Earth Power is STAB as well and has good coverage, also takes care of Draco's only resistance.
Fire Blast for more coverage, hitting Grass types for solid damage.
Giga Drain finishes off Waters and has nice coverage with Fire Blast, also punishes dem Swamperts and Quagsires and takes care of Rhyperior as well.
Sun support allows Flygon to use SolarBeam and it's Fire Blast is powered up so that's an option as well, but the healing from Giga Drain is very welcome.

answered Mar 2, 2012 by Hex
edited Mar 2, 2012 by Hex
Amazing moveset! But one question. How do I teach it Giga Drain?
3 votes

SP Sweeper....and U-Turn
Earth-Power-STAB
Dragon Pulse-more STAB and for Dragon types
Flamethrower-for Ice Types
U-Turn-every Flygon needs one

Evs:252 SP ATT 252 SP
Ability:Levitate
Item:Choice Specs/Life Orb

answered Feb 24, 2011 by &Psychic x
Why not earthquake?
He's using a Special Set, so Physical Moves aren't used.
flygon has stronger physical stats
2 votes

Vibrava isn't a popular choice in any tier, period. But he's not too bad.


Vibrava w/ Choice Band
Jolly nature
252 Attack, 4 HP, 252 Speed.
Ability - Levitate

U-Turn
Earthquake
Rock Slide
Outrage


He's on one of my new teams, and I love it!
It's basically a Flygon with Scout and Sweeper terms, only it's not a Flygon.

U-Turn is for scouting, gives nice coverage, Choice banded U-turn hits hard on the switch out.

Earthquake is STAB! Every good ground type needs Earthquake! XD

Rock Slide is my replacement for Stone Edge, which this sad little guy can't learn yet, wait until you're a Flygon buddy.... Either way, Flinching makes it pretty nice.

Outrage is high powered, STAB, and Banded, it'll do some damage.


Well, he does what Flygon does, only he's NFE. So I'm cool with him.

answered Nov 23, 2011 by Josh
2 votes

Flametrower-cover ice and,steel types
Earthquake-powerful good accuracy(STAB)
U-turn-check and scout
Dragon claw-dragon types(STAB)

answered Dec 20, 2011 by wazzzup13579
edited Dec 20, 2011 by wazzzup13579
2 votes

Triple battle
(M) @ Muscle Band
Trait: Levitate
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Dig
- Fly
- Outrage
- Rock Slide


Fly gets that unpredictability, and Flygon's Ground typing protects it from thunder. Dig gets the same, just that levitate protects Flygon from Earthquake. Outrage gets STAB, and Rock Slide is for coverage.

answered Feb 11, 2012 by Pwnyta
edited Mar 18, 2012 by Pwnyta
Earthquake>Dig, due to flying switch.
2 votes


I use this all the time

Flygon (M) @ Choice Scarf

Trait: Levitate

EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Sp Atk / 252 Spd

Adamant/Naughty Nature (+Atk, -SAtk/SDef)

  • Earthquake
  • Outrage
  • U-turn
  • Stone Edge/Fire Blast
answered Feb 11, 2012 by Mystic Flygon
edited Feb 11, 2012 by Mystic Flygon
2 votes

This is a good moveset for Flygon enter image description here

Ability:Levitate
Nature:Adamant(+Atk, -Satk)
Item:Choise scarf
U-turn- Great damage while switching out
Eartquake- STAB, coverage
Outrage- Because it uses the same move 2 or 3 times it works well with choise scarf
Superpower/Fire punch- Coverage

answered Feb 17, 2013 by Nr755
edited Feb 19, 2013 by Nr755
1 vote

Gen V

Flygon (F) @ Choice Scarf

Trait: Levitate

EVs: 252 Atk / 128 SAtk / 128 Spd

Naughty Nature (+Atk, -SDef)

  • Dragon Claw
  • Fire Blast
  • Earthquake
  • Stone Edge

Choice Scarf allows it to put in EVs into the offensive stats. Fire Blast allows it to take down Steel types that are otherwise immune to Earthquake, such as Bronzong and Skarmory. Dragon Claw provides STAB, and a super-effective hit on other Flygon, Haxorus, Druddigon, Altaria, and Kingdra if it is allowed in UU (I think it is, but I'm not certain). It also gets those powerful neutral hits. Stone Edge gets good type coverage with Earthquake.

answered Jun 5, 2011 by trachy
edited Jun 5, 2011 by trachy
fire blast no maybe fire punch
Steel types have high defense, meaning Fire Punch won't be as useful.
Any particular reason why it's female?
I needed some Pokemon on the team this is on to be female in case the foe had Attract or such. Just chose Flygon to be one of the female Pokemon.
How about Flamethrower instead of Fire Blast?
Flygon's Special Attack only goes up to about 250-something with this. As such, it needs the higher power of Fire Blast to make up for the lower Sp Attack.
Its your only special move dude, why not Fire Punch?  You could stick to adamant, and put your other EV's in hp, or heck, with this kind of moveset, why not go ahead and go all out for more speed?

Fire blast is compeltely unneccesary for flygon.
I would say Fire Blast is useless for a physical Flygon. it can actually work pretty nicely for a  mixed flygon.
Yeah, but its the only special move in the set, making him also have to waste a good 128 EV's in Special attack just to use it, and he has to use Fire Blast over flamethrower, just to have enough power to do anything..
I'd prefer that Flygon be able to damage a Steel type foe. Take a foe like Ferrothorn. I'd hate to use Fire Punch on that thing. Skarmory might take some damage from Fire Punch, but mostly it will just shrug it off. Forretress, Durant, Scizor, and the like, all of them need Fire Blast to take them down. Flygon's attack stat isn't much, he isn't like Garchomp who can use Fire Fang and still take down those high defense foes.
hey trach you forgot bout e quake that also covers steel and ice types have high sp def so fire blast would suck
Ice Types get Conquered by Stone Edge,
And there are several ice types with low Special Defense.

http://www.serebii.net/pokedex-bw/473.shtml - Lower
http://www.serebii.net/pokedex-bw/365.shtml - Equal
http://www.serebii.net/pokedex-bw/144.shtml - Higher, but destroyed by Stone Edge

These are three commonly known Ice Types, One with Higher, one with Equal, and one with Lower.

The one with Higher is taken down by Stone Edge, The One with Equal is Taken Down by whatever you need, and the lower you could take with Fire Blast Easily.
everything but fir-no everything is fine trachy
1 vote

Here's one I got;

Nature: Adamant
Ability: Levitate
EVs: HP, Attack, and Speed
Attacks: Earthquake/Dragon Claw/Fire Punch/Thunderpunch, Stone Edge, Rock Slide or U-Turn
Held Item: Muscle Band or Life Orb

answered Aug 16, 2012 by Bryon
1 vote


FLYGON! I love this guy! @my username.
Moveset for the heavenly flygons!
EVS:attack,sp.attack
Flamethrower
Outrage
Earthquake
Superpower

i use this domonite moveset only for the most sacred Pokemon.Flamethrower covers ice cause you need it. Outrage always works and finishes the last of 2 weaknesses of Flygon.Plus it's awesome PP and power, not to mention STAB! Earthquake for good type coverage and another big,fat, four letters that spell out STAB.I have been loving superpower recently and it have great type coverage with 5 diffrent types that would have a KO after being hit by it.
That's all.I put a lot of effort into this for the suberb FLYGONS!!!:)

answered Oct 31, 2012 by Megaflygon
edited Oct 31, 2012 by Megaflygon
0 votes

Watch your toes!

Item: Eviolite/Choice-band/Life-orb
Ability: Arena-trap/Sheer force
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 252 Attack, 128 Defense, 128 S.Defense


Earthquake

Crunch

Rock-slide

Super-power or Quick-Attack


You can use Eviolite or Choice-band if you choose Arena Trap, but if you want Sheer force you should try Life-orb. Earthquake is powerful STAB. Crunch is coverage and gets Sheer force boost. Rock-slide is coverage and gets Sheer-force boost. Super-power is for powerful coverage, but you could also use Quick Attack for priority.

answered Nov 4, 2012 by Speed freak
0 votes

Let's see. Flygon

Draco Meteor- Nice move to take out easily

Earthquake- STAB

Flamethrower- Takes steel, ice and grass

Fly- Great to take out fighting types and it is obviously useful!!!

I say this is okay and seems pretty good and it can dominate like this!
Hope you find this useful

answered Mar 1, 2013 by ExcadrillFan
0 votes

Nature: Adamant
Item: Expert Belt
Ability: Levitate

●Earthquake(STAB)
●Dragon Claw(STAB)
●Stone Edge/Rock Slide(Stone Edge for power, Rock Slide for more accurate, covers Ice weakness)
●Fly(coverage, unpredictable, good BP)

Flygon is one off my favourite Sweepers and with this moveset one of the best Dragons

answered Apr 12, 2013 by MoccahSteeltype
0 votes

Note:Im only talking about the generation 3

Flamethrower/rockslide (it depends on your team, they both do type coverage)

Earthquake (Good power, good accuracy, STAB)

Hyper beam (Good use of its attack stat. *Note, hyper beam is physical in gen 3)

Dragon claw (Good power, good accuracy, STAB)

answered Jun 11, 2013 by Yhtoo
reshown Jun 11, 2013 by ƒιzz
0 votes

Flygon

Flygon@Lefties
Trait: Levitate
Adamant Nature
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Spe, 4 Hp
Moves:
Superpower
Dragon Claw
U-Turn
Earthquake

answered Jul 16 by !-<~Quagmire~>-!