Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help me find my pokemon!

0 votes

I need a pokemon for my new and improved sun team! It must fit these criteria(or most of them):

  • Have a decent special attack
  • Be resistant to fire moves, and almost definitely has to be resistant to earth moves(and hopefully water ones too)
  • Be as bulky as possible
  • Learn a high power special rock or earth move(with stab maybe?)and maybe also solar beam
  • Lean a good electric move(thunderbolt or thunder)
  • Must benifit from the sun in some way!
  • It has to be OU or under(i thought people would be intelligent enough to figure this out, but it seems not)

i know there wont be a pokemon with all of these, so just try and get one with as many as possible. But remember, the moves it learns are the most important!

I hope a pokemon like this exists, and thanks for helping me in advance!

asked Jan 7, 2012 by MᴇᴡCʀᴇᴀᴛɪᴏɴ
edited Jan 8, 2012 by MᴇᴡCʀᴇᴀᴛɪᴏɴ
Why does it have to be weak to ground and water?
And don't ask for a moveset, as it's against the rules, we already have questions for every Pokemon.
Then why did you best answer Mew? Macargo is 4x weak to ground.
Because before MewC edited it, it said weak to Ground. Also, Air Balloon takes care of that.

4 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer


Though he can not learn solar-beam he has all the desired resistances, he has Charge beam as an electric move, he benefits from the sun with Flamethrower/Fire-blast and has Earthpower for a strong Special Ground type move. He has Great S.Attack and is fairly bulky. He is OU.



Latios does not have a strong Special Rock or Ground move but: He has the desired resistances, Thunderbolt, Solar-beam, Great S.Attack, Bulk, and is OU. Latias works too but has lower S.Attack.



Although not resistant to Ground and does not benefit so much from the Sun and lacks S-beam it is Bulky(And has Cosmic-power), has Power-gem, Thunderbolt, and is OU. Starmie can perform as a Rapid-spinner as well and does not really need water type moves to perform well.


answered Jan 8, 2012 by Speed freak
Latios can learn HP Rock/Ground.
Just what i have been looking for, i sure one of them can fibd a place on my sun team somewhere :D
I did not think that powerful included Hidden power.
4 votes

Heatran is a good choice with high base 130 Atk, good Def, also can have the ability Flash Fire which is good when your against fire types.
Plus, water doesnt bother it in sun
It can learn E-quake, Stone Edge and that but no Special ones that I know of apart from Earth Power which is a good choice.
It can also learn STAB Flash Cannon and SolarBeam.
@ Life Orb
Earth Power
HP Grass
Flash Cannon
Flamethrower
Flash Fire trait
4 HP 252 SpAtk 252 Speed
Timid or Modest

answered Jan 7, 2012 by Blobyolo
edited Jan 7, 2012 by Mewderator
water is still 2x..
sun gets rid of the water weakness
I would go for this instead:
Heatran (M) @ Air Balloon
Trait: Flash Fire
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- SolarBeam
- Fire Blast
- Hidden Power[Electric]
- Earth Power
3 votes

I found: Magcargo.
It has base 120 Def, 80 SDef, and 80 SAtk, which are decent, however, it's 50 base HP sucks.
Resistant to Fire moves.
Weak to Water and Ground.
Has access to: Earth Power, SolarBeam, and Hidden Power[Electric]
In NU.
Gets Fire moves boosted in the Sun.

Magcargo (M) @ Leftovers

Trait: Flame Body
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SAtk / 252 SDef
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)
- Hidden Power [Electric]
- SolarBeam
- Fire Blast
- Earth Power

answered Jan 7, 2012 by Mewderator
edited Jan 7, 2012 by Mewderator
2 votes

Heres what I found that benefits most of your questions:
(I don't know much about PO, Sorry! And it is not very Bulky, but it DOES NOT have a weakness to water types and fire for that matter!)

Castform (Sun Form)@Leftovers
Forcast
Timid Nature (no evs, sorry)

Sunny Day(and if you already have that)/Flamethrower/Fire Blast
Thunderbolt/Thunder
Solar Beam
Work Up/Double Team

Hoped This Helped!

answered Jan 7, 2012 by Rio
edited Jan 7, 2012 by Rio
But harsh sun makes Thunder's accuracy drop to 50% so its not a good choice