Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Perish Song Question....

0 votes

Okay, on one of my pokemon, it is gonna use a combo that goes like this: Mean look, Perish song, Countdown 1 + Bulk up, countdown 2 + Bulk Up, countdown 3 +Protect. Now my question is this: When the perish countdown is down to 0, if you used protect, will you be shield from the song? Or would you still faint? Or could they use a switching move to move themself/yourself to canceled mean look?

P.S. I know this is sorta a dumb question, but I'm stumped.

asked Jan 18, 2012 by Rio

3 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Protect does NOT protect you from Mean Look. If they use a move to switch out or use the item Eject Button, they will be able to cancel Mean Look and Perish Song on them. However, you will faint afterward. However you can use this:

Gengar (M) @ Focus Sash

Trait: Levitate
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Mean Look
- Perish Song
- Protect
- Filler Moves

First, use Mean Look. Then use Perish Song. They will be stuck into battle. The count drops. Then use Protect to stall 1 turn. The count drops. Use the Filler Move. The count drops. Since the opponent can't switch out, they will be forced to Attack you. Then, switch. Your opponent attacks the Pokemon coming in, and faints of Perish Song.

Works with: Gastly, Haunter, Gengar, Smoochum, Jynx, Murkrow, Honchkrow, Misdreavus, Mismagius, Smeargle, and Absol.

answered Jan 18, 2012 by Mewderator
selected Dec 15, 2012 by Mewderator
2 votes

No you will not be protected from Perish song by Substitute, Protect, or Detect source: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Perish_Song_%28move%29
Also if you use Baton-pass the Pokemon that you switch too will get the status.

Mew did give a good suggestion but usually they will predict that you will switch on the last turn. A good strategy would be the following. First throw in a fast Pokemon and use Perish-song. Then throw in a Pokemon with Arena-trap, or Shadow-tag. Then your Pokemon will not be in danger nor will your opponent be able to switch out.

Fast Pokemon with Perish song:

(Fully evolved) Pokemon with Arena trap or Shadow-tag:

Note: I am aware that Arceus will probably not be allowed in the tier you are in.

Note II: You need your Pokemon to be faster because the faster Pokemon switches first.

Note III: If you are facing a Pokemon with levitate or is of the Flying type then Arena trap will not work, but Shadow tag will.

answered Jan 18, 2012 by Speed freak
edited Jan 18, 2012 by Speed freak
0 votes

You may not use protect to protect yourself from the perish song. just switch out on the first turn you can. But, they won't be able to switch out because of the mean look.

answered Jan 18, 2012 by MasterKyurem