Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

False swipe question?

3 votes

If the foe pokemon has 1 HP left, then we use false swipe, it fainted or it failed? I want to try it by my self but I don't have a team which could learn false swipe! thanks for help...

asked Jul 22, 2010 by Wobbuffet33

3 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer

The defending pokemon will just stay the same

answered Jul 22, 2010 by reasereasemecool
4 votes

I don't know for sure, but I think it will fail of else just do nothing because it has to leave them with one hp.

answered Jul 22, 2010 by ohioscyther
2 votes

It attacks the foe but it does no damage.

answered Jul 22, 2010 by trachy