Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

2 Questions (Mummy/ Iron Ball)

0 votes

Question 1: If Cofagrigus hit, not gets hit, but Cofagrigus hit another pokemon with Payback (A physical contact move) or any contact move, Will it's ability, Mummy, pass on??
___
Question 2: Does an Iron Ball make you heavier?? Logic says yes, but websites i have checked say no. I just want to be sure.

asked by
reopened by

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Ultimatelucario is wrong on Q1

When the wielder is hit with a contact attack, the attacking Pokemon has its ability changed to Mummy. This effect is lost when the opponent switches out. Pokemon with Multitype, Wonder Guard, and Mummy are immune to this effect. No known effects outside of battle.

http://www.smogon.com/bw/abilities/mummy

Only when the opponent hits you with a contact move then he will gain mummy, not when you hit him with a contact move.

answered by
Thank you.
1 vote

1) Yes, it will.

2) No, it just makes you a LOT slower. Plus it gives Fling 130 power.

Hope this helps!

answered by
Damn. Heavy Slam could have been more powerful, but ok. Thank You.   \m/ o_o \m/
Wrong on #1.