Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

2 Questions (Mummy/ Iron Ball)

0 votes

Question 1: If Cofagrigus hit, not gets hit, but Cofagrigus hit another pokemon with Payback (A physical contact move) or any contact move, Will it's ability, Mummy, pass on??


Question 2: Does an Iron Ball make you heavier?? Logic says yes, but websites i have checked say no. I just want to be sure.

asked Feb 29, 2012 by 5th of November
reopened Jun 8, 2012 by Pokemaster

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Ultimatelucario is wrong on Q1

When the wielder is hit with a contact attack, the attacking Pokemon has its ability changed to Mummy. This effect is lost when the opponent switches out. Pokemon with Multitype, Wonder Guard, and Mummy are immune to this effect. No known effects outside of battle.

http://www.smogon.com/bw/abilities/mummy

Only when the opponent hits you with a contact move then he will gain mummy, not when you hit him with a contact move.

answered Mar 1, 2012 by Pwnyta
Thank you.
1 vote

1) Yes, it will.

2) No, it just makes you a LOT slower. Plus it gives Fling 130 power.

Hope this helps!

answered Feb 29, 2012 by XtremeKiller
Damn. Heavy Slam could have been more powerful, but ok. Thank You.   \m/ o_o \m/
Wrong on #1.