Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Can I found another shiny pokemon on Silver?

0 votes

Once day after I win fight a girl trainer on Lake of Rage and she talking about pink Butterfree

asked Mar 31, 2012 by Assasins
retagged Jun 19, 2012

2 Answers

1 vote

Finding shiny pokemon is simple always a 1/8192 chance, which a few things that are manipulated.

  1. In Silver there will be a Red Gyarados ( Shiny Gyarados ) at the Lake of Rage. It's kind of like an event almost, but is really nice.
  2. The " Masuda method " makes your chances for a shiny pokemon to appear 4/8192 in Gen IV and V. So if you're playing " Soul Silver " you could use this.

But for the most part, I think they basically threw that in there because the Shiny Gyarados is actually IN the Lake of Rage.

If you haven't caught it yet, sorry for the spoilers!

answered Mar 31, 2012 by Josh
edited Mar 31, 2012 by Josh
Masuda method only works in gen IV and V
Hmm, I know. But while the title says Silver, there's a good chance he's playing Soul Silver still... most people are too lazy to abbreviate, but considering that's an assumption, I'll edit.
In Silver not SoulSilver.please to the point.I can or not?
Well, I still hit the point.

Shiny pokemon always have that 1/8192 chance.
And there is a Shiny Gyarados that is an event in the game that is in the Lake of Rage.

You can find that automatically, but anything else would still have normal chances.
once i found a shiny zubat in hg
i was like waaaaat
I found a shiny Growlithe in hg, but i didn't know about shiny pokemon back then so I said "ooooh, it's a different color and sparkles" so I caught it, haha XD
i knew about shinies i was just like holy crap it's shiny i didn't do soft reset or anything so i was surprised yeah i caught the zubat and named it shiny
I named the Growlithe Sparkles.... He's a dude, but I think it's appropriate =P
haha! that's like (spoiler alert) Gloss in Hunger Games
yeah, either shiny or barf cuz it was green
haha, I also just found a shiny electrode in my pokemon gold game (the first time you beat team rocket with the radio signal and whatnot), but it outsped me, and used self destruct before I could catch it DX
I cought the red gyarados.Named it Redos.
let's continue this on chat
okiedokie
0 votes

Yes you can but there is a 1/8192 chance . Masuda Method don't works here :-(

answered Mar 31, 2012 by Mr.Bombastic