Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Hacked Liberty Pass Help?

1 vote

I missed the Liberty Pass event, so I got my friend to hack one, give to a pokemon, and trade it to me. But, for some reason, it won't work. I can't get to Liberty Island. Help?

asked Apr 7, 2012 by Squishy

2 Answers

1 vote

Yeah, it won't work. I done that too but not the exact same. I had the Action Replay code for all Items, so it gave me 999 of them. And I went to the guy at the pier and it didn't do anything! So, you can't get victini! Sorry!

SOURCE:
Personal Experience

answered Apr 8, 2012 by SpikeyEaredPichu
0 votes

It does not work because the liberty pass is supposed to be in THE KEY ITEM SPOT OF YOUR BAG. So if you got one form the event YOU CANNOT TRADE IT OVER. If you could trade it over, then it wasn't a key item and so because of that IT DOES NOT TRIGGER THE EVENT.

answered Apr 8, 2012 by mechacharizard