Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

swinub evolution question

1 vote

In diamond will swinub eventually evolve into mamoswine or stop at piloswine?

How about in platinum?

asked May 12, 2012 by Chimcharizard
He is only in Platinum I think
I already have swinub but I couldnt find if it would evolve into mamoswine in diamond.

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Swinub will first evolve into Piloswine. Then, once you have met the requirements (having it learn Ancientpower), he will evolve into Mamoswine with an additional level up.

See http://pokemondb.net/pokedex/piloswine

answered May 12, 2012 by trachy
0 votes

As long as piloswine learns anicent power(can only be learn through move relearner so you need an heart scale) it will evolve into mamoswine upon growing a level with aincentpower in its moveset. But this is only for gen four games and up

answered May 12, 2012 by Aura Warrior
edited May 12, 2012 by Aura Warrior