Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Pokemon Gym battle question.

0 votes

In any of the versions and generations is there a way to rematch the trainers leading up to the gym leader or the gym leader him/herself?

asked May 12, 2012 by Chimcharizard
edited May 12, 2012 by trachy

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

See http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/46708/in-what-games-can-you-rebattle-gym-leaders

The trainers you are never able to battle again, but the Gym Leaders you are in the games listed above.

Plus, you'll be able to battle at least some of the old Gym Leaders again in the Black and White 2 World Tournament feature. It is suspected that all past Gym Leaders will be able to be battled with this feature, but for now only Brock, Misty, Blaine, Giovanni, Janine, and Volkner are confirmed.

answered May 12, 2012 by trachy
0 votes

You can't re-battle the gym trainer but in Heartgold/Soulsilver you can get numbers of gym leaders and battle them on certain days. Also in Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald(not sure about R/S but i know for sure about Emerald that you can) get numbers from gym leaders after you beat them and they will call you for rematches.

Source-Personal Experience

answered May 12, 2012 by Pokenubz
Forgot about your personal experiences did you? XP
well havent played rub and sapphire for years im doing a nuzlocke on emerald now so yea XD