Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Which Eevee Evolution is the strongest?

14 votes

Flareon, Jolteon, Vaporeon, Espeon, Umbreon, Glaceon, and Leafeon! Also, I think maybe 5th generation could bring some new Eevee evolutions :)

asked Jul 26, 2010 by ThatSassyGirlx89
edited Jul 27, 2010 by Pokemaster
no, leafeon is stronger than espeon.
hey flareongirl, possibly since there is a such thing as TMs [technical machines] that teach fire moves to flareon it possibly doesnt suck in my opinion. plus it is super effective against the 2 eevee evoloutions in 4th gen, glaceon and leafeon.my fav is jolteon, but flareon can also be very useful
Vaporeon can deal with all  of the Eeveelutions!
So true konrad, So true.
Well dudes, just saying, there is a new Eeveelution called Sylveon, and I think that if you want an Eeveelution that blocks and is irritating for others to take down, this is the one.

Plus, everything considered, Jolteon ALL THE WAY!

6 Answers

24 votes
 
Best answer

Special sweepers

Jolteon is for more speed and Espeon is for more special attack. Espeon also better as a lead thanks to Magic bounce giving him the ability to reflect stealth-rock and other entry hazards.

Physical sweeper

Leafeon is by far the best even though has slightly above average speed he has awesome attack and defense and far outclasses Flareon who is the weakest eevee evolution.

Wall

Umbreon all the way he has HUGE defense and even HUGER S.def and a GREAT hp stat as well along with a variety of walling moves such as toxic, curse, payback, and moonlight and wish.

Physical tank

there is no real physical tank but Flareon has huge attack and great S.def but he has such an aweful moveset that all you have to work with is fire fang, iron tail, return, and curse. EDIT: Leafeon can also tank physically because of a 130 defense stat and plenty of offensive and support options.

Special tanks

Glaceon and Vaporeon are the way to go Glaceon for better defense and Vaporeon for more hp, Glaceon is best in a hail storm for it raises evaisevness and Vaporeon is a great switch into water attacks thanks to water absorb

answered Dec 7, 2010 by Speed freak
selected Feb 17, 2013 by trachy
that is true :) they forgot to put sylveon
Because Sylveon didn't exist when this answer was posted. This is from 2010 :P
I would say Jolteon
This answer needs to be updated for Gen VI.  Flareon gets the powerful move Flare Blitz and Sylveon is introduced, which is a great special tank.
Speed Freak hasn´t been on for like a long long time and if it needs updating someone could just answer with Sylveon and Flareon is still the worst Eeveelotion
10 votes

It depends on what you're fighting. Assess your enemies weaknesses and then choose. If you're not going after anything in particular, though, I'd go with Jolteon because it has so few weaknesses, and it has awesome Sp. Attack and HUGE Speed, so you can take out almost anything with Thunder (if it hits D:). Also, volt absorb, really useful.

answered Jul 26, 2010 by 1zach80
7 votes

In my opinion, te strongest eevee is Espeon. It has AMAZING SPEED AND AMAZING SPECIAL ATTACK! Plus , AMAZING MOVESETS like mine which is Psychic, Shadow Ball, Swift, and Morning Sun!!

answered Jul 26, 2010 by Swampert
Yeah you're right! I really like flareon too :)
Flareon has good attack, but not enough physical fire attacks to be worthwhile. :(
DT is right.
That's too bad :( can it learn good tms?
So so. but still dig and fire fang areabout the best movs it can learn fo its attack and iron tail, too.
Flareon has the worst stat mix out of all of the Eevee evos.
I need to level my espeon even more? o_o ...........
I love espeon <3_<3
Espeon is my favorite and i think Espeon is the most strongest ^^
Haha i love all the eevee evolutions.
mehh Umbreon has good stats like it has only three things effective and since it can use moonlight wish payback and more it has better hp  defense sp.def  so umbreon is my BEST choice and i'm not such a fan of espeon cause of it's design it pretty cute though
there all the same espeon is my least favorite due to it's design UMBREON IS BETTER!! it can learn poison and ghost moves ^_^!!!
it is  a lie but true it has a beast moveset
3 votes

Well, all I know is that Flareon is the weakest Eeveelution and Leafeon probably is the strongest Eeveelution. Still, a lot of people seem to think Espeon is the strongest Eeveelution. So, Leafeon and Espeon is the strongest (maybe.) But in my opinion, no Eeveelutions are the strongest, they are all the same.

answered Nov 1, 2012 by Deluxie
movepool, who needs movepool when you have tms? [well magikarp doesnt need movepool lol]
Dang right... :)
you are sooooooooooooo right!
Flareons TMs also suck tbh
I used Flareon in gameplay and  he is pretty good
1 vote

It's 6th gen now so I am going to review all the eeveelutions.

Vaporeon dropped from OU and now shines in UU. Most Vaporeons you will meet are clerics or walls/stallers with moves like Wish, Heal Bell, Toxic, Scald, and Protect.

Jolteon also dropped from OU and is good in UU. All Jolteons you will meet are fast special sweepers with moves like Thunderbolt, Signal Beam, Shadow Ball, Hidden Power, and Substitute.

Flareon has had some buffs(mainly Flare Blots and fairy resist) but is still the worst eeveelution by far. Flareon can be offensive or defensive. Defensive Flareon packs Wish, Protect, Heal Bell, and Lava Plume while offensive Flareon usually has the abillity Guts and packs moves like Flare Blitz, Flame Charge, Facade, Bite, Iron Tail, Superpower, and Protect.

Espeon is still OU and OK. Espeon is always a fast special sweeper with moves like Psychic,, Psyshock, Dazzling Gleam, Shadow Ball, Calm Mind and Yawn. Its main niche is Magic Bounce.

Umbreon is still UU and OK. Umbreon is always an annoying stalling with moves like Toxic, Moonlight, Curse, Payback, and more.

Leafeon is superior to Flareon in that it works but has a very small movepool, which is what holds it back, along with its typing. Most Leafeons are Sword's Dancers with Substitute, Sword's Dance, Leaf Blade, then filler or coverage.

Glaceon is right next to Flareon in terms or performance and is outclassed by Jolteon and Espeon. Just give him 4 attacks and Choice Specs or Life Orb.

Sylveon, the new one, has replaced Vaporeon in OU and here is why: Vaporeon's strongest strategy then was Hydration. It immediately heals Vaporeon's status conditions in rain. A lot of Vaporeons would carry Rest and be on the same team as Politoed but now that the weather has been nerfed, Vaporeon lost its greatest assets. Sylveon came to OU because fairy is excellent typing and he is easier to EV/Super Train. If you wanted a mixed wall, max out HP and Def with a Bold nature. If you want a special wall, max out HP and SDef with a Calm nature. Sylveon is just a better cleric than Vaporeon this gen. Most Sylveons are clerics with moves like Wish, Heal Bell, Toxic, Protect, Moonblast, and Hyper Voice. I mentioned Hyper Voice because it breaks through substitutes and gets boosted by Pixilate.

Now, let us rank them:

Special Sweeper: Espeon/Jolteon

Physical Sweeper: Leafeon

Cleric: Sylveon

Wall/Staller: Umbreon

Runner up(s) to Special Sweeper: Glacieon

Runner up(s) to Physical Sweeper: Flareon

Runner up(s) to Cleric: Vaporeon

Umbreon has no competion.

I hope I helped :)

answered Mar 9 by ChewyDonuts
I also think it is important to know all eeveelutions can baton pass. If you are considering one I think Jolteon, Vaporeon, Sylveon, and maybe Umbreonmeke the best baton passers.
Necroposting.
0 votes

possibly jolteon even though leafeon is very good, so is vaporeon but jolteon has very good stats like in speed. and ill tell you a little about the eeveeloutions. umbreon can yhave a good moveset, but dark types can be a little hard to work with. then espeon.espeon is very good, but remember to all of you saying espeon is fast,... just look at that things speed compared to jolteon.now jolteon is the fastest, which is a good reason.jolteon in old ages takes time to get electric moves but in black/white 2? nah. now vaporeon. so stinking great to bring this eel like thing into Pokemon. although it is one of the best eeveeloution, it possibly isnt the best.flareon? ask me now, flareon doesnt suck, ok? are we clear? yes, were clear. possibly flareon can be a good eeveeloution infact you can teach it fire tms if no one even dang noticed.now glaceon. glaceon can be hard well kinda a bit because uh well glaceon is ice, and it does have 4 weaknesses.now the "big" one. leafeon. oh wow, leafeons the best! seriously? I wont hear any more of that blibber blabber. but since leafeon has so much weaknesses for a grass type? wow. leafeon probably isnt the best.then theres down to one more. eevee. lol we all know, its a normal

                                                                                                                                            type, and its first evolution. and for a dang reason it can evolve into like 7 [about to be 8] eeveeloutions. so possibly, jolteons the best.by the way, these are the top 3. leafeon, vaporeon, and of course, jolteon.
answered May 7, 2013 by reshiram1016
edited May 7, 2013 by reshiram1016