Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A Few EV Questions..........

0 votes
  1. How many EV's can you have for each stat?

  2. If you train your pokemon (1 EV in Attack) against a pokemon with 1 EV in Defense, does your EV's on your Attack stat go away?

  3. How can you see all EV's your pokemon has gained without an Action Replay? 5

asked May 13, 2012 by ZekromSammy
#2 is an example, just to let you know.

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
  1. 255 EVs max for any stat, but the efficient number is 252. 510 total. That means that only two stats can be maxed out at once (252 + 252 = 504). The last 4 can go to anything for one extra stat point.

  2. I don't quite understand your question, but i know EVs never go away unless you give them a specific berry:

HP
Pomeg Berry

Attack
Kelpsy Berry

Defense
Qualot Berry

Special Attack
Hondew Berry

Special Defense
Grepa Berry

Speed
Tamato Berry

  1. You can't in the game. A girl in Opelucid will only tell you if you have maxed out your EVs (510) or not (<= 509)
answered May 13, 2012 by 5th of November
where is the girl in Opelucid?
The house immediately north of the Pokemon Center
oh, thanks!!
*upvote* :D
oh yeah, the girl says "Your ______ Put In A Great Effort" If you got the maxed out your EVs ;)
1 vote

1. You can have 255 EVs for each stat, and you can have 510 in total.


2. No, you still gain that EV.


3. Unless it's on PO or another Pokemon Simulator, you have to keep track.

Hope This Helped :D

answered May 13, 2012 by Dr.Flame
#1 if you can have 510 total, how can you have 255 evs on all stats?
dunno..thats how they made it :P
oh, haha well thanks buddy!
no problem :D