Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Questions about dreamworld hidden abilities

0 votes

Hi i'm new to dreamworld because i've never used it and i would like to know the following question
1. How do you get a pokemon in the dream world?
2. Can you get shiny pokemon in the dream world?
3. I've heard that some pokemon can have dual abilities so can you get a pokemon with a normal ability as well as a hidden, for example infernape with blaze and iron first in the game?
4. Referring to the last question in the dreamworld if you get a pokemon with a hidden ability does that replace its primary ability. For example will iron fist replace blaze for infernape?
5. If you capture a pokemon in the game and put it in the dreamworld will it gain another ability or anything?
6. It say on bulbapedia some pokemon have three abilities can you get a pokemon with all three in the game?

thanks

asked May 19, 2012 by Dan
All those above my answer already gave the information you needed all I can just add is first you will need a Wifi connection to use game sync.

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer
  1. You put one of your pokemon to sleep by Game Sync which can be found in your
    C-gear, Then go to the Island Of Dreams (The Rainbow), Once you enter you will be in a place were you can take only 10 Steps to gather as many Items/Berries/Pokemon as you can, but to recieve the Pokemon, you will have to befriend them by playing and winning a game with them successfully, to befriend them. Then when your 10 steps has been used, you will End up at the Tree of Dreams where you can ''Buy'' as may Pokemon as you befriended with Berries. Once your finished, the Pokemon you Bought will be on the Friend board, And now you can wake up your pokemon with the ''Off'' sign on the Top-Right, And obtain your pokemon at the Entree Forest in Entralink.

  2. No, they are not programmed to be Shiny, Unless you hack.

  3. No, you will only obtain the Pokemon with 1 Ability which is the Hidden Ability.

4.Yes, the Hidden Ability will Replace the Normal Ability.

5.No, your Pokemon will wake up in it's Original Ability.

6.No you can only have 1 Ability, not all Three.

Hope this helps! XD

answered May 19, 2012 by septer123
selected Dec 26, 2013 by Dan
All those above my answer already gave the information you needed all I can just add is first you will need a Wifi connection to use game sync.
Then comment, don't answer
0 votes
  1. You need to send one of your Pokemon to the Dream World. Then, you can befriend Pokemon and send over them to the Entree Forest in the Entralink. You can only send one per day.

  2. Dream World Pokemon are programmed not to be Shiny.

  3. A Pokemon can only have one ability. If it has Dual Abilities, it means it has two potential abilities, but only one at a time.

  4. It's not replacing, it will be there. So yes.

  5. Regular Abilities cannot be replaced with Hidden ones.

  6. Like I said in answer 3, you can only have one.

answered May 19, 2012 by Mewderator