Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

What is a good moveset for Shedinja?

15 votes

I think a lot of attacks that cause status problems like toxic and stuff. What do you guys think?

Shedinja learnset

asked Jul 27, 2010 by J DOG DE LEGEND
edited Jun 17 by Flafpert
Suggested moveset: Final Gambit, Sandstorm, Giga Drain, Harden. :P
Votes Up +1
Alright, I don't see how that garbage is a good moveset. Please explain, DT.
hes being sarcastic lol
Joke (n): the humorous or ridiculous element in something; something not to be taken seriously.

Seriously, it was a joke. I know it's not a good moveset, so I don't see why you commented on this and that other question that it was garbage. If I was being serious, wouldn't I have just posted it as an answer rather than commenting here? Give me a bit more credit than that.
I really take a long time to realize the sarcasm of some stuff. srry
Shedinja @ Focus Sash
Trait: Wonder Guard
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- Swords Dance
- X-Scissor
- Shadow Claw
- Sucker Punch
DT! u are hilarious
Vote up for FINAL GAMBIT!!!! +1 +1 +1
Shedinja@Life Orb. Wonder Guard (Traunt in CAP)
EVs:252 hp 128 sp.def 128 def. Bold Nature.
-Sandstorm
-Final Gambit
-Protect
-Scratch
You could use Safety Goggles instead of Focus Sash for more immunities. Will's Shedinja is already the best so no answers from me here.
well that post was made prior to gen 6, so safety goggles was not around then.
Shedinja @ Safety Goggles
Ability: Wonder Guard
EVs: 252 Atk/252 Spd

-Will-O-Wisp
-False Swipe/Shadow Sneak
-Final Gambit
-Hone Claws

I was too lazy to post this as an answer but here it is as a comment. This has to be used in a triple battle. Go in the battle with a pokemon that has Sturdy and knows Skill swap(Carbink), then have a pokemon with Thunder-Wave and Worry Seed(Ferrothorn), then have Shedinja in battle. Turn 1: Make Ferrothorn use Thunder-Wave on Shedinja. Shedinja uses Will-O-Wisp on a pokemon. Carbink uses Stealth Rock. Turn 2: Forrothorn uses Worry-Seed on Shedinja, Shedinja uses Will-O-Wisp on another pokemon. Carbink uses Skill-Swap on Shedinja. Shedinja now has Sturdy and Carbink has Insomia. Now never switch Shedinja out and sweep the foe. DONZA

oh yeah, if anyone posts this as an answer, then plz give me credit! :) thx

another edit. just to clean things up. thunder wave is so that the opponent cant set off toxic, will-o-wisp,etc. on you so you can faint.worry seed is just for the skill swap: you cant skill swap wonder guard. dont switch out because: entry hazards. now i think im officially DONZA

11 Answers

21 votes

Shedinja only has one HP its whole life, so don't bother with Toxic. The battle style of Shedinja is straightforward sweeping; trying to KO the enemy before they have a chance to fight back, like a real ninja!

My recommended moveset is:

X-Scissor
(Relable STAB)

Shadow Claw
(High Critical Hit-Ratio and gives reliable STAB)

Dig
(Gives you a chance to dodge an opponent's attack. Normally Dig is bad, due to the vulnerablility toward Earthquake, but Shedinja negates such an attack with Wonder Guard. Use Dig to pick off Fire-Types that try to burn you with their flames)

Aerial Ace/Metal Claw

(Aerial Ace can give some easy coverage against Grass, Bug, and Fighting-types. The full accuracy is nice! Metal Claw can hit Rock-Types, along with the bulky Ice-types who likely carry Stone Edge. It also gives a passive Attack boost, which is useful)

Keep in mind that it is mandatory for your Shedinja to be holding a Focus Sash. This will let Shedinja take a hit without fainting, and you can either retaliate and KO the opponent, or switch out to save your Guardian Angel.

Shedinja basically invented the term, "Glass Cannon," so be very careful with this Pokemon. It takes a highly skilled player to use a Shedinja well (Of course, I'm not bragging, seeing as my prediction during a battle is terrible), so be cautious of Shedinja, or else you'll see it fainting very often.

EDIT: I saw Pokemonblack's post, and completely forgot about confuse Ray, haha. It's a good alternative for stalling out even longer. It's probably a better choice than Aerial Ace or Metal Claw. Also, you can replace Shadow Claw for Shadow Sneak, if you want. It's not recommended, but it makes Shedinja a great Revenge Killer. Replacing Dig with Sucker Punch will add priority to this slow Base 40 Speed Pokemon as well.

answered Jul 27, 2010 by ~-~WILL~-~
edited Jul 27, 2010 by ~-~WILL~-~
Thanks guys these are both great answers and narwhals1 just for the record I am very skilled as a trainer haha
Most of the time, it takes luck to use Shedinja, not just skill. Due to Shedinja's low Speed, you'll be going last most times in battle. Because of this, you always have to take into account of what your opponent plans to do.

You always have to be looking at both sides of the pancake, man. Trust me, to use it in a competitive scene is like using Magikarp against Groudon. However, for an in-game team, Shedinja's easy enough to use.
Imagine if this guy had Sturdy as a hidden ability
4 votes

X scissor because its a bug type and it has high attack
Shadow claw no shadow ball because of low sp attack
Confuse ray to confuse pokemon
Dig to get fire types

answered Jul 27, 2010 by &Psychic x
4 votes

Ability: Wonder Guard
Suggested item: Focus Sash
Suggested nature: adamant
Suggested EVs: 252 Atk, 252 speed

  • Shadow Sneak
  • Swords Dance
  • Confuse Ray/Will-O-Wisp/Giga Impact
  • X-Scissor

Shadow sneak gives him priority while he sets up with swords dance. He's great for coming in on Outrage from those pesky dragons. Confuse ray and Will-O-Wisp offer Status on the opponent, and giga impact, while not a good moce competitively, makes a nice last resort if you know he's gonna go down. X-Scissor offers some more reliable STAB.

answered Jun 6, 2011 by DarkTyphlosion
edited Oct 1, 2011 by DarkTyphlosion
3 votes

Here is the Shedinja I use commonly:

Shedinja @Focus Sash

Trait: Wonder Guard

EVs: 252 Attack, 4 Sp. Attack, 252 Speed

Adamant Nature:(-Sp. Attack, Attack)

  • Swords Dance
  • X-Scissor
  • Shadow Claw
  • Sucker Punch

-Mike

answered Feb 17, 2012 by &Psychic x
3 votes


Shedinja @ Choice Specs

Trait: Wonder Guard

EVs: 252 Atk / 252 SpA

Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spe)

  • Sucker Punch
  • Shadow Ball
  • Bug Buzz
  • Return

Sucker Punch is good priority.
Shadow Ball hits from the special side and makes use of Choice Specs.
Bug Buzz is good move as well STAB.
Return for dat good neutral coverage.

answered Mar 1, 2012 by Hex
Look IK it's 11 months old, but I think Hyper Beam would be better here. I thought I'd look for a Special Shedinja set, and I found this, but would not Hyper Beam be better? Just saying.
My moveset has hyper beam in it. I posted it today , so its at the bottom
how do you get it i have forgot it.
3 votes

Shedinja @ Weakness Policy
Ability: Wonder Guard
Evs: 252 Atk, 6 Def, 252 Spd
Nature: Adamant (+Atk,-Sp.Atk)
- Shadow Sneak
- X-Scissor
- Swords Dance
- Endure

The best way to use this is to switch Shedinja out into something you know can't hurt it, like something with a Choice item. When the foe switchs out, that's when you Swords Dance. Then when they use their Super-Effective move, you use Endure to active the Weakness Policy. Now you attempt to sweep with your +4 STAB Shadow Sneak. If they switch into a Normal-type though, this strategy's pretty much doomed.

answered Jun 16 by Soundwave
edited 3 days ago by Soundwave
2 votes

Gen V

Shedinja @ Focus Sash

Trait: Wonder Guard

EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SAtk / 252 Spd

Naive Nature (+Spd, -SDef)

  • Swords Dance
  • Shadow Sneak
  • Endure
  • X-Scissor
answered Jun 18, 2011 by trachy
why not jolly?or adament
Why SAtk Evs when you don't use them?
strange....
Naive Nature raises speed, and lowers a stat Shed will never use, it will always get KO'd in one hit, regardless of Defenses.
the SAtk EVs are just filler, also it makes more sense if an opponent tries to power split you or whatever the attack is that averages attack stats.
1 vote

Nature: Adamant/Jolly, Evs 255 attack, 255 speed (there is nothing else to put them in)

Shadow sneak(STAB Priority is essential for this guy)

Swords dance(Boosts his attack he can learn this if you wait until level 25 for Nincada to evolve)

X-Scizzor(STAB)

WIll-o-wisp(Status he isn't going to live long anyway might as well soften up an opponent for a team mate.

answered Feb 21, 2011 by Speed freak
edited Oct 18, 2011 by Speed freak
That's kind of uncalled for SF....Plus I didn't even answer this one.

First off, Shedinja is immune to earthquake thanks to wonder guard.
2nd, he's not gonna live since everyone will just go for a kill, so swords dance is of no use.
Yeah the comment about DT made literally no sense.

Anyway @DT, the point of Swords Dance is to switch in then get an attack boost while the opponent switches out to a Pokemon that can take down Shedinja.

I would say that Will-O-Wisp isn't worthwhile because the Shedinja is made to switch in for a swift KO before getting KO'd itself. WoW wastes a turn you could have been swords dancing or attacking. I get the strategy though.
I can see the use for Swords dance a bit better now, my only concern was Shedinja's Mediocre speed. Even with the switch in, he' wouldn't be able to fight off the enemy.
Not bad set i might consider using this set :D.
0 votes

Shedinja@ focus sash
ability: wonder guard
nature: +sp att -def
EV's: 252 sp att/ 252speed/ 4att
moves:
bug buzz (hard hitting and STAB)
shadow ball (STAB)
hyper beam (if your going to go down, then you might as well hit hard before you do)
hp ice/ giga drain/ shadow sneak (the first two are nice coverage moves; the last is nice when the opponent's hp is really low)

answered Feb 18, 2013 by Extremespeed
0 votes

Shedinja @ Safety Goggles
Ability: Wonder Guard
EVs: 252 Atk/252 Spd

-Will-O-Wisp
-False Swipe/Shadow Sneak
-Final Gambit
-Hone Claws

This battle strategy has to be used in a triple battle. Go in the battle with a Pokemon that has Sturdy and knows Skill swap(Carbink), then have a Pokemon with Thunder-Wave and Worry Seed(Ferrothorn), then have Shedinja in battle. Turn 1: Make Ferrothorn use Thunder-Wave on Shedinja. Shedinja uses Will-O-Wisp on a Pokemon. Carbink uses Stealth Rock. Turn 2: Forrothorn uses Worry-Seed on Shedinja, Shedinja uses Will-O-Wisp on another Pokemon. Carbink uses Skill-Swap on Shedinja. Shedinja now has Sturdy and Carbink has Insomia. Spam Hone Claws because your 'Sturdy' ability, Paralysis condition, and your Safety Goggles basically just protect against everything. After that, either sweep with Shadow Sneak or False Swipe (your choice) or cripple the foe with Will-)-Wisp.

To explain everything, Thunder Wave: So the opponent won't put a status effect on you. (Toxic, Will-O-Wisp, etc.)

Worry Seed: Gives Shedinja Insomia ability so Carbink can use Skill Swap. You can't Skill Swap Wonder Guard.

Safety Goggles, Sturdy ability, Don't Switch Out: Safety Goggles protects Shedinja from HP-inflicting weather (Sandstorm, Hail, etc.). Sturdy is most important, since Sturdy leaves you with 1 HP when you would usually get 1HKOed and every hit is a 1HKO to Shedinja, Shedinja never loses health. The Don't Switch Out thing is recommended. Entry Hazards like Stealth Rock is the only thing that can now kill your Shedinja. With the exception of Gastro Acid (It disables the effect of the Pokemon's ability. If you found this helpful, let me know and I will be one happy Bacca. :)

answered May 19 by BigBootyBacca
0 votes

Shedinja

Shedinja@Focus Sash
Ability: Wonder Guard
EVs: 252 ATK, 252 SPE, 4 ANYTHING (It doesn't matter)
Nature: Lonely (+ATK, -DEF), Adamant (+ATK, -SP.ATK), Naughty (+ATK, -SP.DEF)
Characteristic: Likes to thrash about (+ATK, 31 IVs)
Moveset:
- Swords Dance
- X-Scissor
- Shadow Sneak
- Aerial Ace/Night Slash/Metal Claw

Battle Strategy:

  1. Use X-Scissor or Aerial Ace/Night Slash/Metal Claw or Shadow Sneak depending on the damage it will deal to your opponent.
  2. Repeat step 1 but when you lose your focus sash, use Shadow Sneak.

Swords Dance is there if you think your opponent isn't going to damage you like setting-up hazards, using a move that will not K.O. you or switching etc.

Aerial Ace/Night Slash/Metal Claw is there for type coverage in case an opponent is resistant to your STAB X-Scissor.


This strategy does well unless you have a status problem, like a burn; there is hail or a sandstorm raging; an opponent is resistant to your attacks; an opponent has a high defence; you are tricked etc. a choice item (but then they waste a turn) or Chesnaught uses the move Spiky Shield.

answered Jun 17 by The Big Fudge