Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question about moves with recoil.

0 votes

If you use a move that has a type supereffective to your pokemon's type, if it has recoil will it be more HP taken?

asked May 22, 2012 by kingdomhearts

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/53860/how-do-i-know-how-much-i-will-get-hit-by-recoil
Trachy's answer should help a bit.
If you use Flare Blitz on a Parasect and it faints and it's HP is 300 the recoil damage will be 100
If you use Flare Blitz on a Wailord and the damage is 30 the recoil will be 10.
The super effectiveness of an attack does not determine the recoil damage.
Only the damage itself does.

answered May 22, 2012 by Danny
But the super-effectiveness of a move makes it do more damage, therefore increasing the recoil, so in a way super-effectiveness does actually increase recoil.
1 vote

Well recoil is a portion of how much damage is given, this varies by move, so the more damage you make the more damage you take.

Hope this helps

answered May 22, 2012 by Eoko