Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question about egg moves and such?

0 votes

When it says egg moves, is that just the moves it can learn breeding but not leveling? But any move it can learn by leveling up it can learn through breeding?

asked May 23, 2012 by dholt12

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

yes a leveling up move can be an egg move if both parents know already the move for example you want a eevee to have bite (at least in gen 3) then you should breed it with a pokemon that already knows bite such as growlithe

answered May 23, 2012 by Latios
hope this helps !!
Yes it does, thank you
you're welcome ;) thanks to you for the best answer
0 votes

Egg moves are special moves a Pokemon learns through breeding. But only the male Pokemon may pass down moves.
Take this Pikachu. As you can see, the move DoubleSlap is a move it an learn only through breeding, as it can't learn it from leveling up.
Hope This Helped :D



D®.F!@me

answered May 23, 2012 by Dr.Flame
Thank you as well