Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help with a pokemon to fit these needs

0 votes

-Must be able to be caught in Gen 4 without pal park.
-Good defensive stats (defense, sp.defense)
-Able to set up entry hazards
-Preferably no egg moves but they can be included
-Offensive stats don't really matter

Please give everything you would for an RMT. If you suggest a pokemon that meets all these needs but one, that's okay, post it anyway.

asked May 29, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
edited May 29, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
does it mean the the pokemon is made in gen4 or can be caught in gen4?
Yeah, because no Pokemon that was introduced in Gen V can know Rapid spin.
There is no Pokemon in Gen IV that can learn Rapid Spin and an Entry hazard move.
then which version?
HG and Diamond, either one.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Forretress is a good one. High Defense, good HP, though low S.Defense. He can learn Rapid-spin and ALL the entry hazards. He also has Sturdy.


Item: Leftovers/Red-card
Ability: Sturdy
Nature: Careful
EVs: 252 S.Defense, 200 Defense, 58 Hp

Rapid-spin: Spin the hazards away
Stealth-rock: Hazard
Spikes/Toxic-spikes: Hazard
Spikes/Toxic-spikes/Explosion: Hazard or BOOM



Donphan is good, great Defense and HP, though again not very high S.Defense. Has Stealth-rock and Rapid-spin.

Item: Leftovers
Ability: Sturdy
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 252 Attack, 200 S.Defense, 58 Hp

Rapid-spin: Spin
Stealth-rock: Hazard
Earthquake: STAB
Ice-shard/Stone-edge: Priority or Coverage


answered May 29, 2012 by Speed freak
Thanks alot!
No problem :)
0 votes

Tentacruel
Ooze Sexy (Tentacruel) (M) @ Black Sludge
Trait: Clear Body
EVs: 252 Def / 4 SAtk / 252 Spd
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)

  • Toxic Spikes
  • Rapid Spin
  • Hex/ Barrier
  • Venoshock/ Barrier
answered May 29, 2012 by 5th of November
0 votes

Foretress is the only pokemon that can learn both rapid spin and stealth rock
it can also learn spikes and toxic spikes. It has good defense and 1 weakness.
It can be caught in both diamond & HG
252hp/252sp.def/6def
calm/careful/sassy nature
-rapid spin
-stealth rock
-toxic spikes
-spikes/explosion/iron defense

answered May 29, 2012 by MiniNinetales
Donphan can learn both rapid spin and stealth rocks