Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Taunt + Encore Question

0 votes

What would happen if a pokemon that was faster than its opponent used taunt on the same turn its opponent used stealth rock (example), and then used encore. would stelth rock fail?

asked Jun 8, 2012 by |SentByRavens|

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, it would fail until Taunt wears off, using Struggle as an alternative.

Similar to this.

answered Jun 8, 2012 by &Psychic x
selected Jun 8, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
0 votes

They would Struggle.

answered Jun 8, 2012 by Mewderator