Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

EV training question?

0 votes

Should I ev train my scizor in speed or HP? Any suggestions?

asked Jun 23, 2012 by DarkCyber251

2 Answers

1 vote

Its all depends on what you want him to be. If you want him to be a wall (not suggested) then id suggest physical wall and that means you'd have to put EVs in defense. I would suggest a physical sweeper. Here is your Scizor set:


Scizor (M) @ Choice Band
Adamant Nature
Trait: Technician
EVs: 248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SDef
Moves
U-Turn
Bullet Punch
Super Power
Pursuit


hope this helps!

answered Jun 23, 2012 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
0 votes

Noting that Speed would come in handy with low HP because you can use moves first more, having HP will help you last longer, so they're like friends.
Both make you last long, but have certain consequences:
Speed / little less living time / better battling.
HP / little more living time / little less battling skill.

What I'm sying is my opinion is Speed, but you also have the option to have both high Speed and high HP

answered Jun 23, 2012 by kingdomhearts