Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A question about nicknamed and trades.

0 votes

If i trade a Pokemon to a freind, and that freind then gives it back, will I be able to nickname it, since it was my Pokemon originally? The reason I ask is because my brother says that I will be able to name it, but I think that I won't be able to name it, can someone please settle this argument?

asked Jul 8, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
retagged Jul 8, 2012

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes. The Pokemon has your Trainer # in it's data, identifying you as the Original Trainer. So you can rename it.

Source: Done it before (Also known as: Experience)

answered Jul 8, 2012 by 5th of November
eh too late
0 votes

You will be able to rename it.

Traded Pokémon cannot be renamed unless they are returned to their original game; if it is impossible for the traded Pokémon to be returned, it cannot be renamed at all. -Bulbepedia

answered Jul 8, 2012 by Dr.Flame