Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A unova pokedex zoroark question

1 vote

I was thinking about pokedexes just now due to another question I was reading about the unova pokedex, and I had Thout of a question. On Pokemon black/white, after defeating the E-4 for the first time, and catching reshiram/zekrom, you will battle trainer N. it just so happens that trainer N has a zoroark in his team, so I was wondering: if you kill N's zoroark without breaking its illusion, will your pokedex register zoroark, or won't it? I would think so, but you never know. I have beaten this part of the game many times, and have multiple zoroarks myself, so I'm not worried about whether zoroark will appear on my dex or not, I just wanted to know.

asked Jul 13, 2012 by |SentByRavens|

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

No matter if you OHKO a zoroark or not its illusion will break. So either way it goes you will see a zoroark in its true form even if you hit it with Sheer Cold, etc.

answered Jul 13, 2012 by Aura Warrior
selected Jul 13, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
1 vote

It will register. althrough it takes the forme of a different PKMN, it's actual form is still Zoroark. and, even if you kill it with one hit, it still reveals itself.

answered Jul 13, 2012 by Victorious Victini
I know that it's still a zoroark, I was just wondering if it would be registered in your dex should it take the form of a different Pokemon.