Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Competitive Battling question?

0 votes

I am just new to the EV training for competitive battles, I was just wondering if anyone knows or if there even is certain stats you should build for the type you want to create

ie training a Wall - EV 252 Def/252Sp Def and 6 HP

Is there a list of what are the best stats to build for Walls, Sweepers ect?

asked Jul 25, 2012 by s1n1st3r12

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Let me answer this for you!!
So there are differentiating EV spreads for all the Pokemon, but let me show you some standards.

Sweepers

There are many types, but three basic categories: Physical, Special, Mixed.

Sweepers focus on attack power and speed.


Special Sweeper: 252 Sp. Atk/252 Spd/4 HP


Physical sweeper: 252 Atk/252 Spd/4 HP


Mixed Sweeper:
Physically based: 252 Atk/128 Sp. Atk/128 Spd
Specially based: 252 Sp. Atk/128 Atk/128 Spd
Speed based: 128 Sp. atk/128 Atk/252 Spd

Tanks and Semi/offensive Pokemon

-
Three types: Physical, Special, and the odd mix.
Tanks focus on a defensive stat (or health points) and an offensive stat.


Physical Tank: 252 Atk/252 Def/4 HP (Here you can rearrange the Def and HP a bit)

(Only one I could think of)
Special Tank: 252 Sp. Atk/252 Sp. def/4 HP (Here you can rearrange the Sp. Def and HP a bit)

Odd mix:

Mixed Tank: 252 Atk/252 Sp. Defense/4 HP (Here you can rearrange the Sp. Defense and HP, or switch Atk to Sp. Atk and Sp. Defense to Defense)

Walls, Supporters, Clerics and Stallers

Here, it's really only Physical/Special/Mixed (surprise!), as the rest are too many to think about. There's status trollers, what I call "lullabiers" (breloom & darkrai) annd many more!


Physical Wall
252 Def/252 HP/4 atk (juggle hp and atk if you wish)


Special Wall
252 Sp. Def/252 HP/4 Sp. Atk (juggle Sp. atk and hp)

So, like I said, those are just the basics. There are many, many more!!! Too many to post here. But thanks for reading my "wall of text!"

answered Jul 25, 2012 by XtremeKiller
selected Jul 26, 2012 by s1n1st3r12
This is exactly what I was after, I am curious though in the sweeper area, would you build your stats to what the pokemon's base stats are or just go with a physical sweeper set or special sweeper? ie if you wanted to go a Tyranitar sweeper he has high base of Att and Def would you build those or would you go with Att, Speed and Hp?
Well, yes... but it depends on the moveset; item as well.
1 vote

First of all you have two extra evs. You can only have 508 Evs in one pokemon so if you want to use this spread it would have to be 252 Def/252 SDef/ 4 Hp. Secondly if you want to find good ev spread there are plenty of sites to help with that. One is Smogon just look for the pokemon you want to use a wall/sweeper/supporter and they will give you a moveset, nature, IVs, and Ev spread for that pokemon based on its role. Or you could just search up the pokemon's moveset question on this site right here.

answered Jul 25, 2012 by Pokenubz
:P Spent all that time and yours looks superior...
Actually, the max is 510. It's just the last 2 EVs don't matter, but they are there.
its still no point in the 6 HP but you are right
If you think about it, it actually doesn't make sense. The last two EV points should give you half a stat point. 0.5 rounds up to 1 :P
Yea but if you try to think in pokemon your head will explode