Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Can somebody help me with my Gliscor Problem?

3 votes

Gliscor has been able to set up on my team like crazy. My biggest counter to him is Gastrodon, but It's usually not enough. I need a way to kill that thing.

asked Aug 6, 2012 by Giga

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Bronzong is probably the best counter to Gliscor you'll find. It's immune to Earthquake, doesn't take much from Acrobatics or Ice Fang, can't be poisoned, and can 2HKO Gliscor with Hidden Power Ice. You'll probably want to hit its weaker Special Defense, so heavy hitters like Latios that are immune to Earthquake can give it trouble. Rotom-W is immune to Earthquake and resists his other moves, but the non-scarf variants can easily be stalled out of Hydro Pumps. Slowbro can tank hits all day, and hit it with Scald.

Anyway, hope I helped.

answered Aug 6, 2012 by Spoink
selected Aug 6, 2012 by Giga
noooooo i took to long......... :(
I spent so much time trying to find the right pokemon :'(
2 votes

Gliscor's biggest threat is Ice Beam or some Ice type move. Taunt could stop him from setting up. So now we need a fast Pokemon (faster than Gliscor) to outspeed him and then use Taunt, and hopefully KO him with Hidden Power Ice.
Gliscor has 90 base Speed, so we need to outspeed that. Gengar time!

Gengar @ Black Sludge

Trait: Levitate
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature (+Spe, -Atk)

  • Taunt
  • Hidden Power [Ice]
  • Substitute/Disable
  • Shadow Ball

Gliscor stopper. Or one of them. Taunt to stop setting up, and Hidden Power Ice to KO that Gliscor.


Basically you need a Pokemon to outspeed Gliscor and have Taunt with and an ice type move.

answered Aug 6, 2012 by Flame.