Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

2 Questions about Chansey/ Blissey?

1 vote

1.

Who is better: Eviolite Chansey or Leftovers Blissey??

Eviolite Chansey has higher defenses than Blissey, But Blissey has that helpful Leftovers. Which is better??



2.

Softboiled or Wish for Blissey or Chansey?? I like being able to heal other teammates, but i dont like waiting 2 turns. Softboiled does immediate healing but i cant heal others.



Team

This is my team. I'm planning to replace Jirachi.

Politoed (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Drizzle
EVs: 248 HP / 60 Def / 200 SDef
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)
- Scald
- Ice Beam
- Toxic
- Refresh

Tornadus (Tornadus-T) (M) @ Life Orb
Trait: Regenerator
EVs: 4 Atk / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Naive Nature (+Spd, -SDef)
- Hurricane
- Heat Wave
- U-turn
- Hidden Power [Water]

Thundurus (Thundurus-T) (M) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Volt Absorb
EVs: 8 HP / 252 SAtk / 248 Spd
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)
- Thunder
- Focus Blast
- Hidden Power [Ice]
- Grass Knot

Gastrodon (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Storm Drain
EVs: 248 HP / 44 Def / 212 SAtk / 4 SDef
Bold Nature (+Def, -Atk)
- Stockpile
- Recover
- Scald
- Earth Power

Jirachi @ Leftovers
Trait: Serene Grace
EVs: 248 HP / 220 Def / 40 SDef
Bold Nature (+Def, -Atk)
- Calm Mind
- Wish
- Psychic
- Hidden Power [Water]

Toxicroak (M) @ Life Orb
Trait: Dry Skin
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Sucker Punch
- Drain Punch
- ThunderPunch
- Ice Punch

asked Aug 16, 2012 by 5th of November
Why was this flagged?
To anyone who is flagging:
This question is completely valid. The user needs help on a Pokemon that have 2 similar roles.

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

It depends if you want extra bulk or extra HP. Lots of people pick Blissey because Leftovers is so important, and it is. IMo, Chansey is better, but if you want extra HP, go with Blissey.


Wish. And Protect. Fore Chansey. Softboilled for Blissey. That's the stall. Softbliled IS helpful, it restores half your HP with no wait. I like Wish + Protect though. Protect is THE stall move. But be careful, you don't heal HP automatically, so someone could do a lot of damage or set up or something.


Chansey @ Eviolite

Trait: Natural Cure
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpD
Careful Nature (+SpD, -SpA)

  • Wish
  • Protect
  • Toxic
  • Seismic Toss/Heal Bell

Blissey @ Leftovers

Trait: Natural Cure
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpD
Careful Nature (+SpD, -SpA)

  • Softboiled
  • Heal Bell
  • Seismic Toss
  • Toxic
answered Aug 16, 2012 by Flame.
selected Sep 9, 2012 by 5th of November
plus they have monster hp so i go for wish
WISH ON BLISSEY NAO
why u invest 4 EVS in def?
They're special walls
its gonna die right away. 252 def 252 hp 4 spd
Hell no. You want a Special Wall? Give him full Special Defense Investment.
2 votes

I had the same problem. I chose chansey. Blissey only has 10 more hp then chansey, and with eviolite, chansey will have better defenses then blissey.

Chansey
Natural cure
eviolite
evs 128 defense 128 special defense 252 hp
seismic toss
toxic
counter
softboiled

softboiled can heal over 300 hp on chansey, a great move. Seismic toss always does 100 damage, which is useful due to chanseys lack of attack. Counter is to deal with physical moves against pokemon which might take you down in two hits (conkeldur with hammer arm). Toxic is for the extra damage, also deals with ghost types while you can stall with softboiled.

answered Aug 16, 2012 by mechacharizard
If chansey can survive a hammer arm from conkeldurr, then I'm actually a rare species of snipe.
0 votes

since your team uses life orb a lot, I have to say go with wish.

blissey is better than chansey in my opinion. It can run leftovers which is pretty important. Also, other than SpD and Hp, Chanseys stats suck and can get OHKOed by anything that uses physical attacks. It's lack of offensive capability makes it incredibly easy to set up on. Blissey, on the other hand, has workable SpA, which makes it a somewhat more threatening enemy than Chansey. Blissey also has a better movepool. I don't particularly like either of them though.

answered Jun 3, 2013 by alexbello
edited Jun 2, 2013 by alexbello