Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Last Resort question?

0 votes

I saw a youtube video of a battle and one of the pokemons moves was last resort but he/she didn't use all three other moves instead used one move mutiple times.I thought last resort only worked if you used all your moves.

asked Aug 25, 2012 by $tarPower

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Pika is right, but he said its not answering his question so, the video could be edited so only the good part is there or just a hack battle. Normally you have to use all other moves, so it could be a gimmick stradegy.

answered Aug 31, 2012 by Absol
selected Dec 11, 2012 by $tarPower
1 vote

The only possible explanation is that the Pokemon only had two moves in its moveset. It is kinda a gimmicky strategy, but some people use it.

answered Aug 25, 2012 by Umbrae
whats the video
forgot the name
Moves:Double Team, Ice Beam(I think),Last Resort,and Giga Impact(I think)
But I know it has four moves.
go to your youtube history and find the video
I did but it wasn't there for some reason