Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Arena trap question?

0 votes

If I use perish song, then switch into a pokemon with arena trap, can te opponent switch out?

asked Aug 25, 2012 by MrBoss
If the opponent has U-Turn then they can escape as we found out in our battle MrBoss

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

As long as they are grounded, the opponent's Pokemon will not be able to switch out. That's a good strategy you got there. You can also use Shadow Tag to trap all Pokemon.

answered Aug 25, 2012 by Umbrae
selected Aug 25, 2012 by MrBoss
0 votes

as long as they are not flying types , has the ability levitate , or pokemon holding air balloon.

answered Aug 25, 2012 by SL4DE the DR4G0N