Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Why Does Leveling Up Zekrom Take So Long? Help Plz!

0 votes

Level 78 Zekrom used lucky egg and pass power 2

asked Sep 4, 2012 by Brndivided
edited Sep 4, 2012 by Brndivided

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Zekrom is a legendary Pokemon, so it isn't easy to raise. It is part of the Slow Experience group, higher than the slowest group that requires the most EXP to Evolve. That group is called the Fluctuating Experience Group.

The final of the four Generation I experience groups, the Slow group features the highest amount of experience required for a Pokémon to reach level 100 in Generations I and II, and the second highest amount since then. Containing many rare, powerful, and legendary Pokémon, Pokémon in this group are typically very hard to raise. At level 100, a Pokémon in this experience group will have 1,250,000 experience points.

http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Experience

answered Sep 4, 2012 by &Psychic x
selected Sep 4, 2012 by Brndivided
I meant level up not evolve
Edited.
Thx for feedback
0 votes

Zekrom has a slow Growth Rate, llike many legendaries. It'l take 1,250,000 EXP to get it to level 100 :P (WOW!) But if you battle higher leveled Pokemon, you'll get more EXP.
See http://www.serebii.net/games/exp.shtml

answered Sep 4, 2012 by XtremeKiller
Thx 4 Ur help