Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Anime question about pikachu!!!

2 votes

Ok I am really curious about this .why ash's pikachu was a pikachu when ash met him for the first time? I mean why he wasn't a pichu ?is this means that he was at least 26lvl ?what was this kind of pokeball pikachu was in ,back in Oak's lab ?

asked Sep 26, 2012 by DarkStar
Give Devil's Advocate best answer.
No....
Ok, it is over. Can you all hide these comments?? The Mods will do it later anyways, so just save them the work.

3 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Pichu did not exist until Gen II, so that would be impossible. If you are asking why wasn't Pichu a part of Gen I, Maybe the idea of baby Pokemon came later on. Or maybe Professor
Oak could not find a Light Ball.

Level 26?? Pichu evolves into Pikachu when he has maximum happiness. Pikachu could have been Level 2. However, this is irrelevent because there are no such things as Levels in the anime.


As for the ball, it just looks like a Pokeball with a sticker on it. Maybe to identify it as the one containig Pikachu. There is nothing about it online, this was just my guess.

answered Sep 26, 2012 by 5th of November
selected Sep 26, 2012 by DarkStar
Maybe this symbol it's a seal .
Then other people of the time would have used it. Seals did not see use for ALOT later.
I'll decide later about the ba
What's with the huge pic xD
Just to show the Pokeball and how it is not that different from a regular one. i actually cropped it a bit.
I see. Well, you deserve BA anyway. You're the only one who didn't fight.
Well.THE BA IS YOURS !!!CONGRATULATIONS!!!
if pokemons in the anime DID have levels pikachu would be level 6
2 votes

I will answer.There wasnt a pichu in gen1,there was only a pikachu.So oak gave him a pikachu.Pokemon levels dont exist in the anime.So it could have been any level.Pikachu was in a standard pokeball.

answered Sep 26, 2012 by Exca le roi
1 vote

Ok, I'll answer this as responsibly as I can...

Well in HG/SS, you can catch a level 3-7 Pikachu. So I assuming Prof. Oak caught one at level 5 and gave it to Ash.

Sorry about my overactive comment.

answered Sep 26, 2012 by Matthichu
Upvote but you didn't answer in my last q
In anime there are no levels.
Not in the anime. Get your facts right.
I down-voted because you have incorrect info.
How so?
Levels don't exist in the anime -___-
Ugh! That's IN-GAME! This is ANIME! The levels are put in the game to make it more proper.
What are you talking about?