Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question about Stealth Rock and Toxic Spikes?

0 votes

Say I do Toxic Spikes, and then Stealth Rock. When the guy I'm fighting throws out his next Pokemon, will it get damage from Stealth Rock and get Badly Poisoned?

asked Sep 26, 2012 by Matthichu

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

It will only get badly poisoned if you have 2 layers of Toxic Spikes up, but yes. His Pokemon will take damage from both of the entry hazards.

answered Sep 26, 2012 by Spoink
selected Sep 26, 2012 by Matthichu
Ok, Thanks
2 votes

Yes it will,and if you add spikes they will take even more damage. The only way they would avoid the spikes(both toxic and normal ones) is if they are Flying types,Steel types(from posion spikes), Posion types themselves(Posion spikes again.) Or if they have a ability that prevents the damage. Like Magic Guard

Source-Experience

answered Sep 26, 2012 by Aura Warrior