Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Few questions about dry skin?

3 votes

1)If dry skin absorbs water-type moves does that mean they make fire-type moves super effective?

2)If dry skin absorbs rain does that meanthat it takes damage from the sun?

asked Sep 27, 2012 by A Very Nice Guy

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

If Sunny Day is in effect, this Pokémon loses 12.5% HP each turn. If Rain Dance is in effect, this Pokémon heals 12.5% HP each turn. In addition, this Pokémon heals 25% HP when hit with a Water-type attack, but takes 25% extra damage from Fire-type attacks.

From Smogon. :p

answered Sep 27, 2012 by ƒιzz
selected Sep 27, 2012 by A Very Nice Guy
2 votes

1 and 2 are both yes. Fire will do 1.25 damage.

answered Sep 27, 2012 by Absol