Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help for my Mamoswine?

0 votes

Mamoswine

EVs: ?...
Item: ?...
Nature: Modest
Moveset:
Blizzard
Earthquake
Hail
?...
As you can see there is something missing.
I'm not going to change the things I've done!

asked Oct 26, 2012 by NO1974
retagged Jan 27 by MrKijani
Too late to EV train unles you have those berries.

4 Answers

4 votes

EVs: I don't know either becase I don't know how they work, but I would just train him normally, like leveling up.
Ability: Thick fat (if you want, if you are able to get one from the dream world in gen 5)
Snow Cloak (oblivious won't be very useful since there aren't many Pokemon that will use attract on you. There are more that will make Hail so you're evasion will be raised.)
Item: nevemeltice
If I were you I would remove Blizzard since it's a special and his special is the worst and give him avalanche since it's a psyhical move.
Also about that missing move I would give him ice fang.
Just go to a move tutor with a heart scale (you can get them from the pokeathlon exchange corner or by smashing rocks) and go to the move tutor in Blackthorn City and teach him ice fang.
Also I don't recommend Hail, go with Ice Shard.
just to recap:

Earthquake
Avalanche
Ice Shard
Ice Fang

item:Nevermeltice

ability: Thick fat (for gen 5)
Snow Cloak (for any others)

Hope this helps :)

answered Oct 26, 2012 by Artist KS
edited Oct 27, 2012 by Artist KS
Why 3 Ice-type moves. that is just wasting move-slots. Get rid of Ice fang or avalanche and put on Stone Edge, Rock Slide, or Super Power
its his moveset, he can do whatever he likes
2 votes

NOTE: With EVs you probably already have some, seeing as you have already trained Mamoswine. Because there is a limit to the amount of EVs you can get, you will just have to try to give it the EVs I mention, and you may not have the exact amount I reccomended.
EVs:
Attack 252
SA 252(modest nature will help with normally bad SA)
HP 4

Item: Nevermeltice or Icicle Plate

Moveset:
Earthquake
Blizzard
Double Edge(I wouldn't recommend hail unless most or all of the other Poke'mon in the team won't take hail damage)
Ice Shard(makes up for low Speed)

answered Oct 26, 2012 by Poke'slash
*facepalm* forgot to change hail.
well I recommend ice shard too, that's what I had put on my Mamoswine
Permission to edit?
Permission given.
thanks
You're welcome.
1 vote

EVs: I'm like Artist KS I don't know a thing.
Ability: Snow Cloak (I know you didn't ask for the ability but I wanted to add it in anyway)
Item: Icy Rock
Moves:
Ice fang/Avalanche (instead of blizzard better accuracy an physical instead of special)
Earthquake
Hail
Rock Slide/Stone Edge
Hope you like it :)

answered Oct 26, 2012 by toxicroaker
edited Oct 26, 2012 by toxicroaker
I would replace the Icy Rock with NeverMeltIce because it provides better defense against fire, while boosting ice moves.
1 vote

Here is a great physical Mamoswine set.

Mamoswine @ Life Orb/Choice Band
Trait: Thick Fat
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 4 HP/ 252 Atk/ 252 Spe

Earthquake
Icicle Crash
Stone Edge
Ice Shard

The point os this set? Simple. Earthquake and Icicle Crash are his two most powerful STAB moves. The two of them combined can hit everthing in its Tier either super or normal effectively! Plus, with his massive 130 base attack, he wil put massive dents in any Pokemon that decides to stay in and try to counter. Stone Edge adds coverage and allows him to hit even more Pokemon super effectively. Last, Ice Shard allows him to revenge kill a lot of Pokemon and not just breloom, Dragonite, Latios, and Salamence. With the added power from Life Orb or Choice band, he can usually at least 2HKO almost any Pokemon in the OU tier!!

answered Oct 26, 2012 by DracoArceus