PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

"Why was my post hidden?" — the mega-thread

21 votes

Did a question or answer you posted seemingly vanish? It was probably hidden. If you are not sure why, then please use this thread to ask. Any new posts asking why questions were hidden will be hidden. Please follow these steps before posting:

Step 1: Read the rules. The most common reasons questions are hidden are:

  • being purely opinion e.g. "what is your favorite Pokemon"
  • being on the wrong section e.g. a team question on Pokebase instead of Battle Subway
  • on team questions, not including all the required information (Moves, Ability, Items, Nature, EVs or Roles).
  • on team questions, being in-game teams instead of competitive teams
  • way too trivial e.g. "what level does Bulbasaur evolve at?"
  • a moveset question (we already have one for every Pokemon)
  • duplicates of other questions

For answers, they may be hidden if you answer many days later with no new information than what's already there, or they may be unsatisfactory because they are incorrect or hard to read due to poor grammar.

Step 2: Read the rules again because you probably didn't read them close enough.

Step 3: Read the rules again.

Step 4: Re-read the rules before posting because you probably ignored the majority of this post.

Step 5: If you are sure you didn't break any rules, post an answer here asking why your question was hidden. Obviously include a link to the question/answer you are asking about, otherwise we have to search though and endless list of hidden posts to find the one you're talking about.

Once you have posted, a mod or senior user will comment and tell you what rule you broke. When they do tell you, do not argue with them - they have been here long enough to know the rules. Just accept that you broke a rule and move on. Plus, it shows how mature you can be. Remember that is thread is about learning what you did wrong and not complaining about it.


Also, if you posted a question or answer and it doesn't show up straight away then it probably needs to be approved. There is a message that tells you this when it happens. A Moderator or Editor will get to it soon and approve it (or reject it if it breaks the rules). Have a bit of patience, sometimes due to inconsistencies with time zones it takes several hours for us to do this.

asked Aug 10, 2012 by Pokemaster
edited Aug 30 by ƒιzz
True. But still i find it random, and kinda rude...it would be different  if it was Spam or a useless post
Yo, I don't know where to talk about this, but I come back and I look in my profile that someone changed it to something about Nazi's? The hell? I took it down, dunno how long it's been there.
No one can change your profile unless they have access to your account.
Mods can't edit profiles? Can Pokemaster?
Pokemaster can, but only he.

3 Answers

3 votes

I have no idea why this question was hidden. It was perfectly legitimate. All I want to know is why this question was hidden.

answered Sep 2 by The Trapinchinator
Thats the question  that i wasted alot of time answering! >:3
Any mod gonna tell us why it was hidden?
Is this the question about teams for the battle maison?
no it was something like "what pokemon float in the air but are not flying type orhave leviate. It took me a long time to answer it and i couldnt edit it to make it look better.
my best guess is because no one really cares.  I mean, what use is it going to be to you?
Ask quaggy not me
1 vote

Why was my question hidden? It had 3 answers and some guy there hidden it.
This is the question.
Legit question, a flag because one guy said it will take forever. but I don't see why was this hidden.

I need to know the reasons why it was hidden!

answered Oct 12 by ShinyFire
edited Oct 12 by ShinyFire
I'm not Will, but I'm pretty sure that it was because it wasn't a quality question. That's hour's worth of work that you can just go to a list of Megas and figure out yourself, it isn't that hard. Or you can just go to Smogon and see what they have to say about them. They've put them in tiers as well.
Looking through the comments, you stated that you really needed it... for what though? And also, don't post a question just because one that's similar is there (I'm noticing people are doing this a lot recently). Fossil Pokemon are different from Megas, there are much less of them and you only get access to one as part of each game's storyline, so having that list for them may be helpful to determine which one you want. But for Megas, there's almost 30 of them, which took Crimson and probably everyone else hours to do. It just seems like a waste when you can just go look up info on them and find out yourself.
Quite easy to answer.
And why was it hidden exactly?
Seems like a valid question. Not that long answers.
0 votes
answered Oct 6 by Victini Victory
edited Oct 6 by !'•-Indigo-•'!
Mike hid it along with the other "impossible questions", probably because it wasn't going to be answered (at least in that point in time). Personally I see no issue with these kinds of questions, so I don't think the hide was necessary, but since I don't have the link either and because he probably had his own separate reasoning, I can't reshow it. Sorry :/
I edited in the link. Tbh I hated that question, and although I prefer it being hidden I don't think it's actually against the rules, and it really shouldn't be hidden. It's strange though - Mike disagreed with banning unanswerable questions here: http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/meta/52691/please-something-about-these-forever-answered-questions-sick?show=52706 I guess he changed his opinion on the matter.

EDIT: You also stated on the question that you didn't really care about it anymore, so in the eyes of Mike it may have looked like mere point-grubbing.