PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Posting Problem. Need Help!

0 votes

On some answers people have just the word "This" and you can go to a particular site. How do you do this?

asked Aug 12, 2012 by Nightcat
retagged Dec 23, 2012
Do you have examples? Because those are probably not great answers and should be expanded on.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It is a feature called HyperLink.

That

So basically you click on that. And then you enter the web address. And then, when it's written ''Enter description here'', write what you want the people to see before they click on it.

Have fun!

answered Aug 12, 2012 by JirachiCelebiMew
selected Aug 12, 2012 by Nightcat
0 votes

find the link you want to use. Copy it and either press Ctrl+L or the globe above the answer box. then you can press Ctrl+V then press Enter just like you would for the image one i showed you earlier. Then you can edit the words into the barracks to say anything you want. so instead of looking like enter link description here(this is the part you edit) that you get this.

answered Aug 12, 2012 by Pokenubz