PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Create a Pokemon Thread.

15 votes

First some side notes.
Ok Pokemaster may not see the relevance in this but I and many others do.
It will spread the word of the DB, we would have a mascot, and users will get involved.

" Just to be clear, you can use this thread (and chat) to create a Pokemon if you really want to. But it's not going to be any kind of "mascot" for this site. " - PM

" If you want to do this, just keep it to one thread (and chat). But this is still nothing to do with Pokemon Database. " - PM

The only reason for posting those two quotes, is so people using this do realize this isn't going to be a site mascot. Just to keep people from getting confused. ( -Josh )


Other than that the CAP idea is great and we will need ideas.
This is where you, the community comes in.
We need ideas and a fresh new post strictly for ideas is awesome this means we are not posting on an already cluttered post.
My apologies to Kyron for posting this I'm sure you may have wanted to but it's best out sooner than later.
"Do not put off tomorrow what can be done today"


Anyway as for ideas keep it realistic so no Pokemon with no weakness.
No Pokemon with 175 Satk ect
No made up type and ability.

Keep it simple yet original, a Pokemon no other person may think of, something that can bring something new to the meta game.
Don't spam answers try have 3 max and in your answer include type, ability, possible looks and a name(not needed yet).
The rest will be decided on later by the people in the know.
This will not work like the tournament suggestions only downvote if you hate the idea.
Don't downvote because you prefer another Pokemon, or you you want yours to win.
Also don't downvote if you just don't like the idea much to keep personal feelings in tact if it's not a good idea it won't be up voted simple as that.

PLEASE HYPERLINK TO YOUR IMAGES. ACTUAL IMAGES CAUSES THE PAGE TO TAKE WAY TOO LONG TO LOAD.

Original Post

asked Sep 2, 2012 by Blobyolo
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
There is a Fire and Electric type somewhere on this post. Look for it.
Is this thread still open to post answered on?
I think it is still can be answered on, its just not being used a lot in other words: not popular.
Yo can this still be posted on???
Yes, this thread is still open.

47 Answers

13 votes

Hahaha, I drew something a long time ago in the idea of making my own type of Pokemon a way while back. I've got two pieces of concept art on me, and some ideas in my head. I'll enter information when I remember my ideas again. (Not a befitting mascot however)

(saving space like everyone else)
- Concept art piece #1
- Concept art piece #2


Name: Spiratra
- Origin of name: I forgot what I did, but I combined the names of two words in a different language (Latin maybe) from the words dark, spirit, ghost, or something.
Type: Ghost/Dark/Dragon (not sure yet, along those lines)
Abilities: Battle Armor/Cloud Nine/DW: Arena Trap.


Stats:
HP: 126
ATK: 60
DEF: 108
Sp. ATK: 88
Sp. DEF: 124
SPEED: 106


Moves:
Air Slash
Barrier
Curse
Dark Pulse
Double Team
DragonBreath
Dragon Rage
Flamethrower
Gravity
Hex
Needle Arm
Night Daze
Night Slash
Ominous Wind
Overheat
Protect
Punishment
Pursuit
Rest
Silver Wind
Slash
Spikes
Spite
Torment
Toxic Spikes
Twister
Will-O-Wisp
Withdraw

Anatomy: --
Pokedex entry: --

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Sam Sam Sam Sam
edited Sep 5, 2012 by Sam Sam Sam Sam
These probably wont get approved Smogon which is the reason we are doing it here and not there instead.
We have quite an artist... Beatiful Drawing Sam.
You are meaning a choice between whether it will be a Ghost/Dragon or a Dark/Dragon or a Ghost/Dark right? Not that it will have three types?
Also, great drawing.
Maybe we could convince Pokemaster to let you draw a cooler looking Scyther and Electivire, if you'd be up for that (if not, I'll just stare at Flourishing Soul some more, excellent drawing.)
@Spoink: I'm not professional (yet) either! Your drawing is still very good actually!

@Gigaslash: I'm not so sure what this cap idea thing is and what is it about Smogon?

@trachy: Yes I meant that the typing of this Poke would be a combination of 2 of the 3 types there. A better drawing of Electivire and Scyther? I don't think l can beat Ken Sugimori!

@Everyone else: Thank you all for the praise and good feedback!
Go for Ghost-Dragon
7 votes

I dont mind you posting this blob. What I had in mind was a Bug/Dragon type. I chose these types because I really like Bug and Dragon Types. Don't worry it can be hit hard by any fast Dragon or Ice type attack.Water,Grass, and Electric are not very effective.With this typing it makes it a very decent Pokemon. It can dominate the Metagame. I say for Abilities it can have Technician or Anger Point.Its hidden ability can be Thick Fat. We can give it something like 90 HP / 115 Atk / 75 Def / 95 SAtk / 95 SDef / 100 Spd giving him the Base Stats of 570 not to OP Right? Its Defenses will keep it from being too OP.The name for this amazing creation shall be Ryongner "Ryong" is Korean for Dragon and "-ner" comes from Southern Giant Darner, a type of Dragonfly. It is not the fastest in the world, but it is pretty fast at 60mph(Credit to Devil's Advocate for the name the prevolutions were my names based of DA's) Lets get started on a standard moveset for this guy.

Ryongner (M) @ Life Orb
Picture of what he could look like
Trait:Technician
Jolly Nature (+Spd,-SAtk )
-Dragon Dance
-Bug Bite
-Dual Chop
-Roost

Im not going to explain the sets unless its not obvious. And this one is pretty easy to understand. But I will do a Set for other abilities.

Ryongner (F) Life Orb
[Sprite goes here]
Trait: Anger Point
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
-Agility
-Roost
-Outrage
-Megahorn

Now this set might confuse a little of you or maybe not. This is for a double strategy team but since those arnt common you will probably use Technician instead. Have a Pokemon who has a move thats always Crits and attack Ryongner with it. Then thats pretty much how you get your attack. Agility gives you Speed since DD would be useless. Roost to heal off the crit damage and other damage. The other are two very powerful STAB attacks that will wreak anything besides Steel Types.

Ryongner (M) @ Leftovers
[Sprite]
Trait: Thick Fat
Calm Nature(+SDef, -Atk)
-Roost
-Calm Mind
-Bug Buzz/Dragon Pulse
-Hidden Power (Fire)

Thick Fat gets rid of those annoying Fire Types and Ice Types. You can set up his Calm Mind to raise his decent SAtk and SDef. Roost is for healing. Choose you STAB or slap the other one over Hidden Power. HP is for coverage though.

I dont think I'm misssing anything but feel free to let me know if I am.

just putting this in here. These are his pre-evolutions.
Ryongner-Being the final evolution (Evolves from Rygona at 42)
Rygona- This is his 2nd evolution (Evolves from Ryegion at level 19)
Ryegion-Is the baby evolution (Steps required to hatch egg=7,180)

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Aura Warrior
edited Sep 19, 2012 by Aura Warrior
Maybe make it evolve at a higher level like 22 or something 14 seems a bit low
585 Base stat is a LITTLE OP. maybe lower the SpD, and the attack or speed by 5.
I wanted Flygon to be this.
Does it have access to U-Turn? Because the more powerful scouting feature will likely be its most viable aspect if it gains access to it.
Although Flygon's endearing aspect was Rock resistance. So this thing would need a Rapid Spinner in order to work well as a U-Turner (I'm just going with the assumption it gets U-Turn like every other Bug).
Starmie would be a great teammate as it can use Rapid Spin, resist Ice attacks, Thunderbolt Skarmory, and Hydro Pump any Rock types.

Scarf+U-Turn+Dual Chop+Aerial Ace. Most Pokemon have access to Aerial Ace. Due to it being a Dragon and a Bug type (two types who commonly have access to Aerial Ace) I am assuming that Aerial Ace is one of the coverage moves it would get. Of course, the other move is unknown, due to my lack of knowledge about what other coverage moves it gets. If it gets nothing else, then a Technician boosted Hidden Power Fire, in order to deal with Steel types.
Im still working out its movepool right now, but yea i added U-Turn.
7 votes

OMG yes. Well, after seeing the discussion on Kyron's CAP post about an Ice type with Snow Warning, I came up with this. Arcturous.

http://i.imgur.com/4ivoU.png

(Done by me on Paint in about 1/2 an hour)

Evolves from Beartic, or could be standalone too. Based on a polar bear / mythical ice creature / those armored bears from The Northern Lights. Name etymology: Arctic + Ursa + Monstrous. It would probably be a pseudo legendary.

Type: Ice / Fighting

Abilities: Snow Warning / Snow Cloak / Swift Swim (DW)

Stats:
120 / 130 / 70 / 75 / 65 / 90

A very powerful attacker. Huge base 130 attack, with some powerful STAB moves to compliment it, like Superpower and Icicle Crash. Huge 120 base HP stat but rather mediocre defenses. Decent, but not great, base 90 speed. And SNOW WARNING! Abomasnow is just not great and is often a dead weight on hail teams. So use Arcturous! It will be great :D

Usable Moves: Superpower, Focus Punch, Cross Chop, Ice Punch, Icicle Crash, Ice Shard, Earthquake, Waterfall, ThunderPunch, Sucker Punch, Crunch, Wild Charge, Belly Drum, Bulk Up, Swords Dance, Low Kick, Stone Edge, Aqua Jet, Blizzard, Taunt, Hone Claws, & his new signature move which I haven't thought of a name for but it should be 120 power 85 acc and Kyurem-B should get it too.

I can see this guy running a Swords Dance set, Choice Band, Choice Scarf, SubPunch, Mixed w/ Blizzard, Hone Claws w/ DynamicPunch & that new move, Belly Drum & Ice Shard, and a few more :]

One of his strong points is he gets such great coverage with his STAB moves alone that he can run a lot of other things in the last two slots. Also, he's not weak to SR like Abomasnow. He would be so cool on a hail team. Please give me some feedback! thanks.

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Spoink
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
Now this I'm for obviously :D it would be nice to have over 100 speed though.
Hey blob can you PO or Showdown sometime soon i still have to win your badge :3
It does have STAB priority. It could, I suppose :D I just didn't want it to be too OP :P
Not for a while yet Kyron I need a new computer lead.
Oh okay
did you use a tablet or a mouse?
A mouse :]
Weak points: Bad Defenses, except for great HP.
His signature move should be Ice-type (obviously)
Instead of 120 HP, maybe 105 HP w/ 80 Def/ 70 SpD?
It would make him more balanced.
Needs 50 more stat points to become a psuedo-legend.
And if those are dropped into Speed in any way, I swear I will kill you for making this thing turn from OU into Uber. A base 95 Special Attack, base 85 Defense, and base 80 Special Defense would make it a psuedo though. That still falls into the realm of possible Uber though, so dropping five speed points into Special Defense would fix that probably.
Of course, the stats could be kept as they are and it not be made a psuedo.
It could be Beartic's Mega Evolution
Are you sure the name wasn't partly inspired by the star Arcturus? seems awfully similar to it's name..
5 votes

http://i.imgur.com/Uftpy.jpg
Name: Elecpalm
Type: Electric/Fighting
Abilities: Arena trap/Aftermath DW: Speed Boost
Stats:
HP:70
ATK:98
DEF:80
SPA:70
SPD:80
SPE:110
Due to it being electric and fighting, this pokemon is already a fast one. Along with Speed Boost, you better hope you have some high priority moves. And due to arena trap, it can really use its wide coverage from fighting to get rid of well known leads. signature move is Bolt Kick. Power 85 accuracy 90 high critical hit ratio, 10% chance of paralyzation

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Rico
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
Electric fighting isn't a bad idea, I don't think one of those types exist yet....
This is a good idea
@Giga: this is the first one.
@Vast White Warrior: DEFINITELY
Master Lucario why are u replying to them... that was like a year ago
IDK did'nt look at the date ._.
:P!! they're probly all dead by now e_o
5 votes

We need a goddamn Bug/Water type with good stats in this metagame. And no, this is not the evolution of Masquerain.

http://images4.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20120417092634/gearsofwar/images/thumb/5/5a/Gow-3-polyp.jpg/300px-Gow-3-polyp.jpg

I believe the Polyp from Gears of War 3 best fits what I want for this thing. I can't draw, so this is what you get, something I didn't draw :P. Due to the amount of time they spend in Imulsion, I believe it somewhat fits the category of a Water Bug.

Nephocetru (name is made up from two different types of water bugs, with letter changes here and there to make it less obvious)
Bug/Water type
Abilities: Swarm/Effect Spore
Dream World Abilities: Swift Swim
Base stats:

92 HP
80 Attack
48 Defense
150 Special Attack
85 Special Defense
75 Speed
Total: 530

Notable moves:

Special: Bug Buzz, Hydro Pump, Scald, Surf, Sludge Wave, Sludge Bomb, Ice Beam, Blizzard, Hidden Power
Physical: Attack Order, Aqua Jet, Waterfall, Poison Jab, Return, Frustration, U-Turn, Flail
Other: Defense Order, Heal Order, Quiver Dance, Soak, Agility, Spider Web, Toxic, Perish Song, Rest, Sleep Talk, Protect, Nature Power, Swords Dance, Work Up, Rain Dance, Sunny Day, Hail

A very interesting Pokemon. It obviously has use on Rain teams, both Rain Dance and Drizzle. The things main competition is obviously Volcarona. While this thing has more power, Volcarona has better bulk and the envious base speed stat of 100. Making this a good rivalry between the two. Even so, thanks to the moves available to it, this guy should come out top, except in Sun of course.
The thing hits like a herd of trucks sent stampeding by a T-Rex. So the T-Rex is also hitting you. However, it cannot take a physical hit very well, and so will find switch in opportunities only against Special attacks. Scald could fix that somewhat, but Effect Spore makes the use of Scald unreliable.
A Rain Dance set could be used. Quiver Dance can leave it easily taken down by Scarfers though.
Lack of Substitute also hurts a good deal. Thunder Wave can easily cripple it and make it easy eatings. So Blissey or Chansey are great bets against it. The thing can put a dent in them, but they can survive and retaliate with a Thunder Wave.
What I'm most interested in is the mixed set. It can put all of its EVs in Attack and still have an amazing Special Attack. Of course, this set still needs Rain Dance or Agility in order to function. So it can't make use of Work Up.
A Swords Dance set is also viable with Aqua Jet providing priority.
Base 75 Speed stat and base 48 Defense stat really stops it from becoming overpowered and makes it similar to Scizor (except Special and a lot less bulky) and Chandelure (but with a Speed boosting move).

Sets:

Agility/Rain Sweeper:

Nephocetru (M) @ Lum Berry/Life Orb
Trait: Effect Spore/Swift Swim
EVs: 40 HP / 252 SAtk / 216 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Agility
- Bug Buzz
- Hydro Pump/Surf
- Ice Beam/Hidden Power Electric

Nephocetru reaches 399 Special Attack even without a boosting nature.
Give it some Drizzle or Rain Dance support and that means you're
killing off entire worlds. Agility is the main point of this set. With
it and the given EV spread there end up being only seven Pokemon in
the OU metagame who can outspeed it with their usual EV spreads, and
each requires a +2 Speed boosting move of their own. Thanks to its
incredible typing, it can easily switch in on Special Attackers and
set up Agility. Bug Buzz is your Bug type STAB. Hydro Pump is the
preferred Water STAB, due to it blasting through even those Pokemon
who resist it. Surf however is the more reliable option, which due to
Nephocetru's poor physical bulk might be a good idea. Off that Special
Attack it still hurts. The final move is your coverage attack. Ice
Beam gets a x4 hit on the Dragon/Flying types who resist the attack
combo. However, this does leave it resisted to a few Water types, such
as Jellicent, Empoleon, Tentacruel, Qwilfish, and Keldeo. As such,
Hidden Power Electric is a good option, as it still does neutral
damage to Dragon/Flying types and gets a x4 hit instead of a neutral
hit on Gyarados.

The Effect Spore ability is handful as it helps to punish physical
attackers, although Flame Body would probably have been more handy.
The Sleep chance though can be very helpful. Swift Swim should be the
ability used on a Rain Dance team. Agility should then be replaced
with having both Ice Beam and Hidden Power Electric.

An alternate EV spread of 4 HP / 252 Special Attack / 252 Speed and a Modest Nature can be used for more power. However, this means it outspeeds less Pokemon when it doesn't have Agility up and also misses out on outspeeding Scarf Terrakion.

Lum Berry is the preferred item as Nephocetru hates Thunder Wave and
Glare with all its being. It's only tool to healing it is Rest. And it
cannot block it because it is one of the few Pokemon in the game to
lack Substitute. However, Life Orb can be used if you have a Cleric on
your team in order to hit even harder. A Lum Berry is still
recommended so you can keep going after being paralyzed once, allowing
you to keep those Agility boosts.

It can run Heal Order in order to heal off damahge, although it would
usually prefer just killing everything. Rain Dance can be used along
with a Damp Rock, although this is better done by faster and bulkier
Pokemon. Nephocetru hates hazards as it is vulnerable to all of them.
As such, a Rapid Spinner is a helpful member of your team. Kabutops is
commonly used on Rain Dance teams and so can Spin for you. Donphan has
decent type synergy with Nephocetru and can take the physical hits it
so hates quite well. Pokemon able to take on Chansey, Blissey, and
Jellicent is a good idea. So a Fighting type like Conkeldurr or
Lucario can be a good idea. As for Jellicent, Ferrothorn can handily
beat it. Since Nephocetru hates paralysis, a cleric is a good idea.
Blissey or Chansey can use Heal Bell and Wish on it to keep it in the
game.

answered Sep 3, 2012 by trachy
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
I upvoted this. As I said before, brilliant and unique idea. This is a Pokemon that I can actually see apart of the Metagame, and possibly an underrated Bug type. But that very doubt in its abilities is what makes it get my vote, because it has excellent typing and sweeping abilities with Quiver Dance.
Trachy, I think that Base 150 SAtk is a bit high. A little OP, despite the fact that it is not invincible with 48 Def and Stealth Rock weakness. Maybe 130 or 110.
Azumarill has a monterous Attack, as does Medicham. While these are due to abilities the effect is still the same. Rampardos is incredibly similar to this Pokemon. Incredible attack, low Speed ends up being a downfall a lot of the time. Chandelure, base 145 Special Attack, UU. Haxorus, 147 Attack, Landorus-T 145 Attack, Breloom and Scizor 130 Attack+Technician boosts, Conkeldurr 140 Attack+Guts.

150 might seem high, and it is. But it is manageable thanks to the weaknesses I incorporated into my Pokemon.
Trachy has a  point, even with the rain boost,, this thing would be terrified of physical priority (i.e. Extremspeed, Suckerpunch, and even Mach Punch and Bullet Punch).
4 votes

Solryu- the "Sun Dragon" Pokemon

http://i.imgur.com/zPnu1.jpg

National Number: 656
Type: Dragon / Fire
Abilities: Blaze / Chlorophyll


Solryu's Stats (Lvl. 50)
HP: 75
Atk: 95
Def: 80
SAtk: 105
Def: 70
Spd: 100


The "Sun Dragon" Pokemon is a Dragon/Fire type Mixed Sweeper who has the Abilities to abuse Sunny Day weathe.

answered Sep 3, 2012 by Enoch.EXE
edited Sep 13, 2012 by Enoch.EXE
Allow me to introduce my idea for the Database's CAP project.

Solryu, the "Sun Dragon" Pokemon, is a Pokemon designed to be the Generation VI Fire type Starter, and possibly a new addition to the Over Used tier. His typing grants him neautral damage to some types that would otherwise counter Dragon or Fire type, such as the bane of Dragon type, Ice type, or the bane of Fire type, Water type. His stat spread allows him to perform Offensive roles, such as Mixed Sweeper, Revenge Killer, Special Sweeper, etc. His movepool will include both Physical and Special Fire and Dragon type moves, prioity attacks, and excellent boosting moves. Some notable mentions include Flare Blitz, Searing Shot, Extremespeed, and even Growth! Its Dream World Ability, Chlorophyll, transforms him into a true "Sun Dragon", doubling his already fast Speed into dangerous levels. In addition to his Dream World Abilitiy, STAB Fire attacks, and Growth, he also has access to Sunny Day. So take a look at the next Sunny Day champion, Solryu!
reminds me of a better charizard XD
How the hell can Solryu remind you of Charzard if it is a Flying / Fire type and Solryu is a Dragon / Fire type? You dont even know what it looks like.
Credit to Scizornician for Solryu's Illustration.
Thx for the upvotes guys. Now Solryu can be seen!
Who downvoted this? That's cool. You all will be downvoted as well.
4 votes

http://s12.postimage.org/7khdxj9fh/sabre.jpg
Ok sorry for bad picture quality and rushed drawing but this was my origional idea.
A completly origional pokemon (currently no name)
Based off a sabre tooth tiger.
Ground/Ice
Trait-Snow warning Dw-Moxie (seems overpowered0
Evolves from Cubchoo after being traded with icy rock (yes i know they look differant)
Stats 85 Hp/125 Atk/70 Def/80 SAtk/85 SDef/105 Speed
560 Total.
Stats are very well balanced and suit the look of this pokemon very much.
The attack stat and Speed stat are excelling and thanks to typing and ability will make this pokemon very worthy of ou and a good ubers team candidate.
Snow warning brings hail something new to ou really thanks to lack of abomasnow due to rocks weakness and typing.
This pokemon doesnt have these weaknesses.

Usable moves(ones it can use well*)
Earthquake, Ice shard, icicle crash, superpower, stone edge, flame charge, wild charge, waterfall.
very big movepool with good attack stat and speed make him deadly.

I did not copy spoinks idea of a hail pokemon it was origionally mine and this guy should be a good adition to ou.

answered Sep 3, 2012 by Blobyolo
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
The Speed stat is what seems overpowered. Combined with its movepool it is a guarentee that Hail will win all weather wars pretty easily, just give it a Scarf/Band with Wild Charge, Earthquake, Superpower, and Icicle Crash.
It could easily be made Uber tier, which I assume is not the desire.
Ok speed has been moved down to 105 this means its not outspeeded by starmie and latios.
115 was ambitious but its defences paired with life orb means it can be easly beat with priority.
105 is a lot better. Still in the range of a possible Uber, but more likely a high end OU.
Now more Pokemon that are commonly used in weather teams can outspeed it. This thing is comparable to Landorus I would say.

I would still consider a set of Wild Charge, Earthquake, Superpower, and Icicle Crash to be the best set, along with a Scarf.

A Banded set using Ice Shard over Icicle Crash could also be used, however, this does limit its effectiveness against Hippowdon.
Name: Saburr

(Saber tooth tiger + Burr(Cold))
4 votes

Image: The head of a serpent, with a bit of the body. This is not the full body however. When Surfing, this is how it appears. When on land, it shows as a giant serpent, in a manner sililar to a giant Dragonair. And I mean giant. This would make it the first Pokemon whose sprite would change based on its location. It has a spike of sorts on its head, similar to Onyx. It is crystal in look.

PokeDex descriptions:
Black: A recently discovered species of Pokemon. It was discovered when a surfing trainer saw its head. Upon diving, it was revealed that its body went on for another 100 feet.
White: Scientists believe that due to its shape, size, and crystalline appearance which is so similar to that of some Onyx that this is a close relative of Onyx.

Now then, this guy is an evolutionary divergence from a fabled pre-evo of Onyx. One common link between the two. The pre-evo came from the sea, and some went onto land to escape from the fierce competition. This became Onyx. The ones that remained is this species. This Pokemon is 100 feet. Onyx is huge, but the largest of our land creatures are smaller than plenty of sea creatures, so that fits. The typing also fits in how their evolutionary paths differed. While Onyx is a Ground type, this guy is Water. Now, onto names and stuff.

Levinon (I love the name actually. Levi is an obvious one, being Leviathan. "Non" is for two things. First is "eon", used in a similar way as the eevee line in its indication of evolution. The second meaning is that the "on" is the first to letters of Onyx. The name also has a hidden meaning in that it is phonetically similar to one of the main characters in the Tales of EarthSea series. Due to Onyx going on Earth and Levinon staying in the sea, that just gives me the tingles when everything comes together so well.)

Type: Rock/Water
Abilities: Rock Head/Sturdy
Dream World Ability: Clear Body
Base Stats:

75 HP
80 Attack
65 Defense
90 Special Attack
200 Special Defense
90 Speed
Total: 600

Notable Moves:

Special: Hydro Pump, Surf, Scald, Hidden Power, Ancientpower, Earth Power, Dragon Pulse, Blizzard, Flamethrower, Flash Cannon, Giga Drain
Physical: Waterfall, Aqua Tail, Stone Edge, Rock Slide, Rock Blast, Earthquake, Bulldoze, Crunch, Dragon Tail, Outrage, Double-Edge, Fire Fang, Ice Fang, Thunder Fang, Return, Frustration, Flail, Body Slam, Meteor Mash, Payback
Other: Curse, Protect, Rest, Sleep Talk, Toxic, Substitute, Roar, Stealth Rock, Sandstorm, Rain Dance, Hail, Screech, Taunt, Torment

No way of boosting its Speed outside of a psuedo-speed boost with Bulldoze, no way to boost that Attack stat outside of Curse and psuedo-attack boost with Screech, no way at all to raise its Special Attack. But its offenses are high enough to allow it to hit hard enough while it supports the team.
Typing is not great, but it gives it some interesting weather use, keeping Sturdy thanks to Sand immunity, gaining a Special Defense boost in Sand, and an increase to its STAB Water attacks in Rain. It can take any Fire type move with ease, and neutral Special hits do barely anything to it. While unlikely to be a top force in OU, I can see it having a solid niche use and seeing a 4% usage on all teams. Not too shabby. I'm not looking to create the top OU force, I'm looking to create a Pokemon that could actually be in the game.

Sets:

Support

Levinon (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Sturdy
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SDef / 4 Spd
Nature: Calm (+SDef, -Atk)
- Stealth Rock
- Roar
- Scald
- Hidden Power Rock

answered Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
4 votes

Tykera

Type: enter image description here enter image description here
Abilitie(s): Unburden (50%) / Rivalry (50%)
Species: Flying Lizard Pokemon
Height: 2′0″ (0.61m)
Weight: 18.7 lbs (8.5 kg)

Stats
enter image description here

Pokemon Description(s)

Pokemon X / Y:

It has a very competitive attitude to life. If it loses it has been known to sulk for hours.

Move Pool

Lvl 1: Leer
Lvl 1: Scratch
Lvl 1: Growl
Lvl 7: Ember
Lvl 10: Spark
Lvl 17: Scary Face
Lvl 20: Acrobatics
Lvl 25: Thunderbolt
Lvl 35: Flamethrower

answered May 17, 2013 by Sciz
The part where it says "Tykera" is the link to the picture. Just saying :P
I like it, can't wait to use it :P +1
Lol xD
This looks awesome
3 votes

Name: Hurricano

Name Origin: Hurricane-Volcano

Type: Water-Fire

Stats: Excels in Special Attack, but suffers with a little low defense. It has a movepool that tends to it's defense and Special Attack.

Ability: Flash Fire/ Water Absorb

Looks: Blue, but you can't tell whether it's blue fire or water-blue. Tends to always be in a certain battle stance, looking ready for a fight, with a proud smile.

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Victini Victory
edited Sep 2, 2012 by Victini Victory
Just wondering, are you sure you don't mean "Typhoon", the tropical cyclone??
And what does supernova have to do with it does it look like an exploding star?
That is a s-nova right lol
Yea, a dying star that eventually explodes
Eh, just sounds cool and intimidating.
But I should probably change it.
3 votes

http://i.imgur.com/UqYk6.jpg


Name: Kuronuvo
Name Origin: Kuro (Japanese for "Black") Nuvo (short for Null & Void)


Type: Dark/ Electric


Abilities: Levitate or Lightningrod / Void / Hidden Ability: Speed Boost
EDIT 1: Replace Justified with Void: Absorbs Dark-Type moves and Raises Attack by 1 stage.
EDIT 2: To avoid being OP, Void also lowers his Def by 1 stage each time it is activated.
EDIT 3: Decide between Levitate or Lightningrod.


Stats:

HP:100
Atk:110
Def:60
SAtk:90
SDef:90
Spd:110


Movesets:


Whimsicott (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Prankster
EVs: 252 SAtk / 4 SDef / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Beat Up ( Sends his attack skyrocketing)
- Cotton Guard
- Giga Drain
- Substitute

Kuronuvo (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Void
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SDef / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Substitute
- Agility
- Night Slash
- Brick Break


Kuronuvo (M) @ Life Orb
Trait: Speed Boost
EVs: 200 HP / 252 Atk / 58 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
-Night Slash
-Brick Break
-Bonemerang (He cannot learn EQ)
-Protect


Kuronuvo (M) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Void
EVs: 58 Atk / 220 SAtk / 232 Spd
Naive Nature: (+Spd, -SDef)
-Thunderbolt
-Night Slash
-Bonemerang
-Focus Blast

answered Sep 2, 2012 by 5th of November
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
3 votes

Decided to pitch in. I am getting really upset with the way it is turning out, so artwork to come later when it looks better.

Mizuwakairi.

(Japanese.)

The name is based off the natural Japanese religious elements, "Mizu" meaning water, "Wa" coming from water, "Ka" meaning fire, "Ir" coming from water, and "I" is just to make it sound better.


Mizuwakairi has a Spiritomb-ish looking appearance, having 12 Fireballs surrounding it. One side has Red, other Blue, each with a black glow around them. They rotate around Mizuwakairi itself. It has red eyes, with a ripped and jagged mouth. He has a mix of red, blue, purple, pink, and black in his center body. Attacks come from his fireballs.


Mizuwakairi is designed to be an Ubers Pokemon, countering ExtremeKiller, Scarfogre, and Hazard leads.

Planned to be a Ghost / Psychic, or a Water / Fire.

Base Stats:

130 HP
100 Atk
100 Def
120 SAtk
120 SDef
110 Spd

Total: 680

Movepool:

Mizuwakairi will be carrying mostly Water, Fire, Psychic, and Ghost type moves. Also would carry things like Thunderbolt, Aura Sphere, Ice Beam, etc. Mostly a Special Tank.

It carries Magic Bounce, guaranteeing Uber. OP'd? Maybe.

I designed it to be lead 6-0 killer.


I can see it running this with G/P typing.

Mizuwakairi @ Leftovers

Trait: Magic Bounce

EVs: 4 HP / 252 SAtk / 252 SDef

Calm Nature (+SDef, -Atk)

  • Shadow Ball
  • Scald
  • Psychic
  • Calm Mind

With W/F Rain Support typing:

Mizuwakairi @ Leftovers

Trait: Magic Bounce

EVs: 252 SAtk / 252 SDef / 4 Spd

Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)

  • Ice Beam
  • Scald
  • Thunder
  • Aura Sphere

Feel free to leave moveset suggestions, I am still thinking of new ones. Hope you guys liked the idea, notice how it has 680 base stats?

Constuctive Criticism would be appreciated!

answered Sep 4, 2012 by Ninja
Pokemon have that ten letter name limit, so you might want it to be named Mizukari.
And CAP Pokemon are usually meant to integrate into the OU metagame. So you might want to tone down the stats, probably to a total of 580 or 600. Fine if you don't as I've noticed some NU, RU, and UU Pokemon.
2 votes

http://sphotos-a.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash4/c9.0.403.403/p403x403/387161_446005308784372_280389268_n.jpg

Don't laugh I tried -_-

Stagon
Etymalogy: Stag + Don
Stats
Hp: 90
Atk: 110
Def: 90
Sp. Atk: 85
Sp. Def: 75
Spd: 100
Total: 550

Normal/Psychic Type

Abilities: Justified/Lightning Rod
Hidden Ability: Moxie

King Dear Pokemon

Stantler Evolution
Trade Male Stantler holding King's Rock

Catch Rate: 3.2%

I can see it running a set like this in normal competitive battling. I don't use a completely great set since this Pokemon, if it were real, would probably be in the lower tiers. (NU/RU)

Stagon @ Life Orb
Adamant Nature
EVS: 252 ATK 160SPD/ 96 DEF
- Return {Max Happiness}/ Extreme Speed
- Hi Jump Kick
- Work Up/ Swords Dance
- Shadow Sneak

Return and Extreme Speed are really strong stabs. With suck high attack hitting one high jump kick would hurt. Swords Dance and Work Up are there because he has enough defensive bulk to set up at least one, however his special defense could be better. Shadow Sneak really serves a great purpose. Let's say your opponent pulls out a Mismagius and you're at +2 Atk. It's going down. Since there was nothing much needed I added it as a little bonus.

Stagon @ Expert Belt
Jolly Nature
EVS: 252 SPD/ 252 ATK/ 4 DEF
Ability: Moxie
- Super Power
- Earthquake
- Extreme Speed
- Zen Headbutt

This set is the sweeping set. You aren't supposed to enter right away with him, maybe set up one or two speed boosts so he's fast that everyone else. With the Moxie ability every Pokemon down makes the next one go down harder. Super Power is iffy but I don't know what to replace it with. Earthquake covers a few types and it powerful. Extreme Speed with a few moxie boosts will hurt most anything but ghost/rock/steel types. Zen Headbutt is STAB so it has to be there. It doesn't cover more than Earthquake does but it's very powerful with Expert Belt.

His side horns are actually supposed to curve in a bit so that it looks like a crown.

Description: It's the leader of packs of Stantler and is king of woodland creatures. It's hind legs are very powerful. They are strong enough to allow the Pokemon to jump at least 100 feet in the air.

I don't know I kinda thought that Stantler needed an upgrade.I know the sprite sucks I didn't know what I could change. Anyone else do a better job? Please haha. Sorry that the stuff is jumbled up and such.

I already thought of it's move pool but I don't want to crowd up the place so i'm going to leave it in the comments later.

answered Sep 3, 2012 by Danny
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
this is actually pretty good! i still laughed though...
Yea, it's fine, I did too XD
Looks OP. WIth no weaknesses, and base 550 stat total.... youch.
Yea, kinda. His bad side is his Sp. Def really. If it seems to OP I can make it weaker.....
Alrighty since it's an evo of Stantler it's going to learn moves later and learn more moves than it could before.
Lvl 1 Tackle
Lvl 4 Leer
Lvl 7 Astonish
Lvl 12 Hypnosis
Lvl 13 Horn Attack
Lvl 16 Sand Atack
Lvl 20 Take Down
Lvl 25 Zen Headbutt
Lvl 31 Rage
Lvl 33 Double Kick
Lvl 38 Mega Horn
Lvl 41 Superpower
Lvl 45 Extremespeed
Lvl 56 Giga Impact



Useful Tms it might learn

Facade
Earthquake
Retaliate
Wild Charge
Dragon Tail
Rock Slide
Stone Edge
Rock Tomb
Roar
U-Turn

Move Tutor Moves that would be useful

Iron Tail
Last Resort
Sucker Punch

Egg Move that might help
Thrash

It didn't take me very long.
I named all physical moves I thought
It might learn. I didn't name special
moves because, let's be honest, it's
special attack isn't the best.
If you think I should add special attacks comment!
specs might make it have good satk. name some please?
Sure I will. It actually has decent Sp. Atk
It's not gonna learn any leveling up though.

Through TMs
Thunder
Psyshock
Trick Room
Thunder Wave
Focus Blast
Reflect
Light Screen
Rest
Energy Ball

Egg Moves
Psychic
Destiny Bond
Mean Look
Wish

Move Tutor Moves
Signal Beam
Trick
Wonder Room
Pain Split
Heal Bell
Hyper Voice


However since his Special Attack isn't the greatest there will be very little sets where it is a Special Attacker, and if there was one I doubt it would be with a Choice Scarf, maybe Expert Belt.
He doesn't have enough defenses to be a wall, but he has just enough to be able to be a Cleric and an Attacker at the same time.
A cute babe ... I'm in love with it, although I laughed, but from your imagination.
I really like it, I see it with a Scarf set and a smile ...
2 votes

The pic is my Gravatar.


Latination
Moon and Rage Pokemon
Type: Dragon/Fire
Abilities: Leviate DW Multiscale

Stat Total: 680
HP: 130
Atk: 65
Def: 105
Sp.Atk: 152
Sp.Def: 103
Speed: 125


Moves: (These are mainly Fire/Dragon moves with a few water mixed in)

Level Up:

1 Fire Fang
1 Dragon Rage
1 Slash
7 Safe Guard
23 Hone Claws
34 Aqua Jet
42 Dragon Breath
47 Flame Wheel
55 Dragon Pulse
63 Outrage
65 Heat Wave


Egg Moves:

Heat Wave
ExtremeSpeed
Encore
Dragon Rush
Outrage
Haze


TM:

1 Hone Claws
2 Dragon Claw
5 Roar
6 Toxic
10 Hidden Power
11 Sunny Day
15 Hyper Beam
16 Light Screen
17 Protect
18 Rain Dance
20 Safeguard
21 Frustration
24 Thunderbolt
25 Thunder
26 Earthquake
27 Return
31 Brick Break
32 Double Team
35 Flamethrower
38 Fire Blast
39 Rock Tomb
40 Aerial Ace
42 Facade
44 Rest
52 Focus Blast
56 Fling
59 Incinerate
68 Giga Impact
71 Stone Edge
73 Thunder Wave
78 Bulldoze
80 Rock Slide
82 Dragon Tail
90 Substitute
94 Rock Smash

HM:

1 Cut
2 Fly
3 Surf
4 Strength
5 Waterfall


Move Tutor:

Draco Meteor
Outrage
Aqua Tail
Fire Punch
Heat Wave
Iron Head
Roost
Super Power
Tailwind


Some information on this guy(girl actually)

Once a Latias, it was dragged into the distortion world by Giratina before Palkia and Dialga imprisoned Giratina there. It changed from a creature of light to one of darkness and had to strengthen itself after Giratina was locked in Distorton World. The absense of Time and Space allowed it to change its form and it took on that of the moon and took on the scythes of death. It eventually escaped with the help of Giratina by promising Giratina a way out. It did not know that Giratina could not get out and it was trapped out for good. In the anger and rage it possessed from being in the Distortion world for so long, it raced around the region destroying all it could. After many great Pokemon died trying to stop it, it finally decided to take up silitude and live a hidden life. After that, it has long been hunted for its legendary scythes and can only be found on the nights of a blue moon.

And that about sums it up.

answered Sep 13, 2012 by DracoArceus
edited Sep 13, 2012 by DracoArceus
That story is amazing <3
Thanks Spoink ;)
2
votes
 
The pic is my Gravatar.

Latination
So your pokemon is basically a Dragon type Arceus
2 votes

A fossil pokemon: I got one:
Brontothorn: the dueling Pokemon
Name origin: brontothere (a large, rhinoceros like mammal related to horses and rhinos that lived over thirty million years ago, and thorn
Type: rock/grass
Abilities: chlorophyll sand rush
Hidden ability: battle amor
Pokedex:
Black: this ancient beast roamed the plains many years ago, using its massive horn two spar with its friends and dual it's rivals
White: this massive creature appears to have had a population composed of two warring factions
Black two/white two: they roamed in herds and were famous for their bravery in battle.
Stats:
Hp: 95
Atk: 110
Def: 75
Sp atk: 60
Sp def: 60
Spe: 85

Total: 495

Notable moves: stone edge, rock slide, earthquake, leaf blade, megahorn, swords dance, superpower, return, head smash.

Pretty simple. A physical sweeper who takes advantage of sand and sun, probably ou.
Example sets:

Weather sweeper
Brontothorn: life orb
Nature: jolly/adamant
Ability: sand rush/chlorophyll
Evs: 4 hp 252 atk 252 spd
Moves:
Swords dance
Leaf blade
Stone edge
Earthquake/superpower

Choice band
Same evs natures and abilities as listed above.
Leaf blade
Stone edge
Earthquake
Superpower/megahorn

I can't draw well but here's the basic design. It's basically a rhinoceros with a long, single horn with a forked end. Wrapping around his body are thorny vines and his body texture varies between hard bark (light gray) and stone (solid gray) with the horn made of solid bark

http://imgur.com/W39Dq7T.jpg

Gender ratio 50:50

Height: 6 foot 7 inches (2 meters)

Weight: 661 lbs. (300 kilograms)

Body style: quadruped

Exp. at level 100: 1000000

Breeding: grass and field groups

Ev yield: 2 atk

answered Apr 19, 2013 by Ludicobro
edited May 24, 2013 by Ludicobro
Sorry cant get the link to work.
I quite like this idea but this thread pretty much died a while ago ;/
before you the last answer was inseptember, so it means it really doesn't make much difference. But +1 for effort!
Well then let's revive it. It's a good idea.
2 votes

This is a pretty weird typing, Grass/Electric, but I present to you...
Zoltry, the Static Leaf Pokemon!
Taileaf evolves into Statade at level 24, gaining its Electric type, and then evolves by use of the Thunderstone into Zoltry! Base stats for Taileaf are
62 HP, 43 Atk, 67 Satk, 54 Defense, 56 Sdef, and 52 Spd
Base stats for Statade are 73 HP, 46 Atk, 75 Satk, 60 Defense, 61 Sdef, and 63 Spd
Base stats for Zoltry are 94 HP, 60 Atk, 132 Satk, 73 Defense, 74 Sdef, and 97 Spd
Moves for Zoltry- Magical Leaf, Power Whip, Spark, Thunder, Thunderbolt, Thunder Wave, Body Slam, Energy Ball, Swords Dance, Defense Curl, Flatter, AncientPower, Cross Chop, Dig, Sharpen, Stockpile, Swallow, Spit Up, Rollout, SolarBeam, Sunny Day, Struggle Bug, Razor Leaf, Tackle, Protect, and Assurance. Abilities- Taileaf has Keen Eye, but gains Static when it evolves. EVs- Taileaf, 1 Satk, Statade, 1 Satk, 1 Spd, Zoltry, 2 Satk, 1 Spd. Egg group is field, Eggs take roughly 7200 steps to hatch. Taileaf looks like a small green creature with a leaf as a tail. Statade is slightly larger and kind of yellowish with a serious expression, sitting on its haunches. Zoltry is much larger with a thunderbolt pattern on its forehead, and opening its mouth to show several teeth. Name origin for Taileaf is obvious, for Statade its static and blade, for Zoltry it is volt and tree. Hope you like them!

answered Sep 21, 2013 by MasterLucario300
edited Oct 13, 2013 by MasterLucario300
2 votes

Ha ! So everybody posted his own creature but me ? Never ! I drew this Hydra from darkness for fun, I hope y'all like it !

Name: Hydroar
Name Etymology: Hydra + Roar
What does it looks like:

http://i.imgur.com/b87amWl.jpg

(I tried to make it clearer, but I failed. Sorry for the bad Photo. Overall, it's a snake-like Hydra Pokemon.)

Ability:

  • Levitate

Training:

EV yield: 3 Special Attack
Catch rate: 3 (0.4% with PokéBall, full HP)
Base Happiness: 35 (lower than normal)
Base EXP: 316
Growth Rate: Fluctuating

Breeding:

Egg Groups : Undiscovered
Gender: Genderless
Egg cycles: 121 (minimum 30,855 steps)

Base Stats: 670

HP: 200
Attack: 55
Defense: 100
Special Attack: 145
Special Defense: 120
Speed: 60

Typing: Water / Dark

Type Defense:

Super Effective: (X2) Electric ; Grass ; Fighting ; Bug and Fairy.
Normal Effectiveness: (X1) Normal ; Poison ; Ground ; Flying ; Rock and Dragon.
Not Very Effective: (X0.5) Fire ; Water ; Ice ; Ghost ; Dark and Steel.
Immunity: (X0) Psychic

Evolution Chart:

Hydroar does not evolve.

Pokédex description:

X&Y: It is said that this Pokemon appears with Storms, and despite the fact it lives underwater, it can breathe Fire and summon Thunderclouds.

Moves it can learn:

  • Acid Armor
  • Acupressure
  • Amnesia
  • Ancient Power
  • Aqua Ring
  • Attract
  • Aura Sphere
  • Blizzard
  • Charge Beam
  • Dark Pulse
  • Dragon Dance
  • Dragon Pulse
  • Earth Power
  • Energy Ball
  • Eruption
  • Extrasensory
  • Fire Blast
  • Flamethrower
  • Focus Blast
  • Giga rain
  • Grass Knot
  • Gunk Shot
  • Hidden Power
  • Hydro Pump
  • Hyper Beam
  • Ice Beam
  • Icy Wind
  • Lava Plume
  • Muddy Water
  • Nasty Plot
  • Ominous Wind
  • Overheat
  • Outrage
  • Phantom Force
  • Poison Tail
  • Protect
  • Psych Up
  • Psychic
  • Quiver Dance
  • Rain Dance
  • Rest
  • Roar
  • Rock Slide
  • Scald
  • Signal Beam
  • Sludge Bomb
  • Sludge Wave
  • Stealth Rock
  • Stone Edge
  • Surf
  • Thunder
  • Thunderbolt
  • Twister
  • Venom Drench
  • Water Pulse
  • Water Spout

And my recommended moveset:

Hydroar @ Leftovers:
Trait: Levitate
EV: 252 HP / 252 Special Attack / 4 Defense
Modest Nature

  • Water Spout
  • Dark Pulse / Sludge Bomb
  • Charge Beam
  • Eruption

Water Spout is the strongest STAB this Pokemon may carry, just a little bit weaker than Kyogre's but still powerful, even more with this bad guy's HP base stat. Dark Pulse is a STAB move that can hit Ghosts and Psychic type Pokemon, although I would go for Sludge Bomb as it would have the ability to demolish Fairies. Charge Beam will enhance the very high Special Attack this Powerhouse carry, ending up stronger than Mewtwo. Finally, Eruption is an unusual move for a Water Pokemon but it's my choice, it is like Water Spout but without the STAB, and offers coverage.

answered Oct 12, 2013 by RecreativeReshiram
edited Oct 12, 2013 by RecreativeReshiram
Like it :)
Also, I could really see this guy pulling off a scarf set.
Thank you ;)
I wanted at first a Water Dragon, but I thought it would be too strong, much like Palkia but being a stronger Tank. It just lacks Speed, but a Scarf may arrange it. Bolt Strike Band Zekrom could OHKO that thing but any further, I don't know if Geomancy Xerneas would have a chance, we still don't know.
Those are some insane defenses....
1 vote

Stay with me here, gonna try my best to answer this.

Name: Still thinking
Type: Ground/Flying
EVs: Its a good all-around pokemon. Isn't particularly good in anything, but can be used in many different ways. A wide and useable movepool.
Ability/ies: Sand Stream / Lightning Rod.
Look?: Something... Like a lion with wings. Elegant. Mysterious. Fearsome, yet cute. Moves with grace. A golden coat, with a honey head, tail, and wings. Yet...well, obvi, pink nose, ears, and paws. <3 Gonna get me friend to draw this Anime-style!

Any other suggestions are more then welcome.

answered Sep 2, 2012 by Rio
edited Sep 2, 2012 by Rio
would he be like landorus in some way?
Somewhat, now that you mention it. But a lot of pokemon have similar looks to another pokemon.
oh, i see what you mean.
1 vote

http://i.imgur.com/k13MD.jpg

Name:Iytriever
Type:Psychic
Gender:None
Abilities:Telepathy
Stats:
90 HP
65 Atk
75 Def
100 SpA
60 SpD
95 Spe
The reason why I went with a psychic type is beacause
Pokemondb is where you get knowledge of Pokemon right?
And most psychic types are knowledgable right? Thaat's why I went with psychic type.
It's name of origin is I.Q. and Golden Retriever
Moves
By Level
Basic-Tackle
Basic-Growl
Basic-Trick
Lv.5-Confusion
Lv.9-Astonish
Lv.11-Bite
Lv.13-Curse
Lv.16-Defense Curl
Lv.19-Double Kick
Lv.22-DoubleSlap
Lv.26-Embargo
Lv.30-Aura Sphere
Lv.34-Extrasensory
Lv.39-Energy Ball
Lv.41-Psyshock
Lv.46-Psychic
Tms
TM1 Hone Claws
Tm10 Hidden Power
Tm12 Taunt
Tm13 Ice Beam
Tm16 Light Screen
Tm17 Protect
Tm21 Frustration
Tm22 Solarbeam
Tm24 Thunderbolt
Tm27 Return
Tm28 Dig
Tm29 Psychic
Tm30 Shadow Ball
Tm32 Double Team
Tm33 Reflect
Tm40 Arial Ace
Tm52 Focus Blast
Tm53 Energy Ball
Tm65 Shawdow Claw
Tm67 Retaliate
Tm70 Flash
Tm73 Thunder Wave
Tm75 Swords Dance
Tm82 Dragon Tail
Tm83 Work Up
Tm85 Dream Eater
Tm89 U-Turn
Tm90 Substitute
Tm95 Snarl
Hms
Hm1 Cut
Hm4 Strength

answered Sep 3, 2012 by CChariz
edited Sep 19, 2012 by CChariz
That's so cool :0
mewcario.thats what it looks like.
I would upvote if i could :p
1 vote

http://i.imgur.com/PUu9U.png

Dammit Imgur -_- I'll put my Pokemon's traits and stuff in the comments.
BTW it's not a weird looking alien it's supposed to be the top view of it.

answered Sep 3, 2012 by Danny
edited Sep 4, 2012 by trachy
Aquatric Electric/Water
The water dragon Pokemon.
Description: Aquatric can swim around the globe in a day. It can be see on stormy days controlling the clouds.
HP: 65
Atk: 85
Def: 90
SpAtk: 135
SpDef: 105
Spd: 105
Total: 580
It's kinda strong but it's a stand-alone Pokemon so what do you expect? It's also supposed to be a legendary.
Ability: Levitate

I see it running a sweeping set since it's speed is so high and it's Special it attack almost reaches the level of an Alakazam. It would do better in rain since it has the ability to get the moves Thunder and Hurricane.

I see it running a set like this
Aquatric @ Choice Scarf
Timid Natured
EVs: 252 SpAtk 252 Spd 4 Hp
- Thunder
- Hurricane
- Hydro Pump
- ?????????????

I know the art for it sucks but I like the idea of a Pokemon that controls the cloud/weather.
As a legendary, I would increase the base stats by 15. Just dcump them 10 into Attack and 5 into Special Defense.
Thanks trachy, just edited it in.