PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Comments on my new Moveset Searcher?

9 votes

I've added a simple moveset searcher here: http://pokemondb.net/tools/moveset-search
You can find any Pokemon that match the moves you want, for example getting Thunder Wave and False Swipe for catching Pokemon more easily.

Before I properly release it publicly, I'd love to hear any comments people have. There isn't much in the way of instructions at the moment, so here's a quick guide:

  1. Start typing a move on the left.
  2. Click the matching move in the middle.
  3. When you have put in the moves you like, click "Search" and it will show you matching Pokemon instantly.
asked by
It's all been said! It's amazing!

6 Answers

5 votes

Thank You Pokemaster!
It's great,easy to use and it has Gen V Pokemon

answered by
3 votes

You need to add evolutionary forms for egg moves

answered by
Yeah that's true, might take a little work but I'll add that asap.
3 votes

I really like it! It's simple and easier to use, as opposed to Serebii's jumbled garbage.

However, the only thing about this I'd change is to have the Pokemon stacked and organized more. Just having a huge list is a little tedious to look through. Maybe make rows of three or four?

answered by
Yeah, not a bad idea!
3 votes

Adding to what Will said, it's very simple to use. Perhaps either have rows as he said, or have just the pokemon's sprite?

-Ctrl+F works well for anyone wanting to see if a certain pokemon fits a certain criteria too.

answered by
2 votes

It was simple, as DT and WILL said. Although it might help to know how they learn the move. I will give it 9.5/10

answered by
1 vote

Yep I agree with everyone's comments. I think this will prove to be a useful addition to the site:). I really like the way you've designed this site with a clean but stylish look and it's very easy to use. It runs very well :). You've obviously worked hard on the javascript :).

answered by