PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

What will happen to my points if my answer is hidden?

0 votes

I post a question and I get 10 upvotes for it and then I hide it then will I get those points or will I lose them .

asked Apr 21, 2013 by abhe
edited Apr 22, 2013 by Pokemaster

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

I was pretty sure PM was wrong and after testing it here I was proved correct. My answer had 2 upvotes and I was at 14,036 points, after hiding the answer, I remained at 14,036 points, not losing 20 for the 2 upvotes. Points changes from upvotes or down votes are kept even after the post is hidden.

answered Apr 22, 2013 by |SentByRavens|
selected May 5, 2013 by abhe
Woah.... the Super Administrator of the site was even wrong....
Huh, strange. That's not how it's supposed to work. I will check into it.
lol It's been like that for a long time
2 votes

OK sorry I had this wrong, I was getting confused with another feature. Here is actually what happens:

  • If your post is hidden, you keep the points you gained or lost from the post.

    • So if you had 2 upvotes and gained 20 points, when the post is hidden you keep those 20 points.
    • If you had 2 downvotes and lost 20 points, when the post is hidden you are still 20 points down.
  • There is also a possibility to gain points just for making a post, but this is set at zero here (used to be 2 points). In that case if a post was hidden you would lose the 2 points gained by posting, but keep points from upvotes/downvotes.
  • Hidden posts get cleared out occasionally. When this happens you would regain any points you lost from the hidden posts, but also lose any points you had gained from them.
answered Apr 22, 2013 by Pokemaster
1 vote

You will get those points. They will stay.

answered Apr 21, 2013 by Flare
reshown Apr 22, 2013 by Pokemaster
I thought you lost your points from hiding your own question..it was last time.