PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

DB Server suggestion thread.

9 votes

Here you can post what commands you would like to see on the Db server to make the server feel more communal.
For example here is how you answer should look.

How about a command that when typed changes your username colour?
It would work by the user typing:
"/colour"
or
"/color"
Which gives the user a link to a name changing site.

Don't suggest this because I'm planning on making the script for it. Feel free to suggest personal commands and they will be taken into consideration. Happy suggesting!

asked Aug 1, 2013 by Sciz
edited Aug 19 by Sciz
we'd just Colour War...
For the /colour, can we make it an abbreviation such as /clr? Because there are too ways to spell Colour, the other being Color, and that may cause so conusionz
The abbreviation will cause even more confusion .
naw clr is fine, be sure to put in bs ;)
Make both /color and /colour do the same thing perhaps?
There needs to be a /trachy. But I can't figure out what it should do. Any suggestions?
Well for one, there is only one way you can change your user name color and that's by Unicode. There is no form of JavaScript that can change it currently. They use the differing colors to make impersonation harder to do. Furthermore, you can have /colour and /color do the same thing. There are already many commands that do that now.
/trachy - makes trachy appear. Or it could make all of your words come out in reverse order like a drunk trachy
Bumpity bump bump.

5 Answers

4 votes

/Poke'slash, gives you full info on my awesomeness.
JK, how about /highest (any stat), (tier)?
So, like, I type /highest speed, UU and it gives me the Pokemon(s) in UU with the highest Spd stat. Useful for teambuilding.

answered Aug 1, 2013 by Poke'slash
/highest person on DB
Pic of my smiling face.
LOL no. /drunkest user gets your face.
/mostannoyingest is me =D or maybe raph...
Most noobiest user
Mew.
Trachy is so high I can't even see him. Damn, I hate those clouds blocking his face.
Trachy is everywhere.
Trachy is nowhere.
Trachy is the hand of death.
Trachy is the gift of life.
Trachy is higher than the highest mountain.
Trachy is lower than the deepest valley.
Trachy is hotter than the hottest spirit.
Trachy is colder than the most frozen heart.
Trachy is the dark embodiment of evil.
Trachy is the bringer of light and good.
Trachy is everything...
...Trachy is nothing.
1 vote

add a "boop" sound to the /highlight feature.

Similar to the Plug.DJ @mention feature, i think that would be quite helpful, and you can make it toggleable or whatever.

answered May 20 by Sir Terlor
edited Jun 5 by Sir Terlor
This requires a custom client.
i have no idea what that means but ok.
It means we'd have to have another link for our server and it's too much work at the moment.
1 vote

While I don't use Showdown that much anymore, a command that I thought would be cool would be /calc.

This command should only work during a battle. When you use it, it would come up with a list of your current Pokemon's damaging moves and in percentage form, show how much damage each of its damaging moves would do to the opponent's Pokemon. You could also do something like /calc [enter Pokemon name], where it would do the same except for the Pokemon on your team mentioned in the command.

Just thought it would be easier than going to the normal damage calculator and putting all the details in.

answered May 23 by ƒιzz
Great idea, but what about your opponent's EVs and nature?
Usage set probably
1 vote

Make "!Dexsearch, all" available.

answered Jun 22 by Sir Terlor
PS coders didn't implement this because it causes spam.
For example, !dexsearch all, protect
0 votes

Sciz said to post it here or something. Anyway back to the topic. List of words that need to be unbanned by Scizbot!

Place words below

answered Apr 11 by $tarPower
Cascoon, Silcoon, Raccoon, Analyze, Analysis
Cucumber. Cofagrigus
Analytic
Retard.

If someone says it in a really offensive or spammy way, then moderators can just mute or lock the user as needed.