PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Question about the Showdown Server?

0 votes

I tried to go on, but this message came up...
"You have third-party cookies disabled in your browser, which is likely to cause problems. You should enable them and then refresh this page."
???
There also seems to be something wrong with the regular Showdown page...

asked Dec 14, 2013 by ۞GreedTheAvaricious۞
edited Dec 16, 2013 by Pokemaster
That means cookies are disabled. Showdown plants cookies in your computer to build teams, so that's going to cause problems. Enable the cookies.
And how would I do that? sorry, I'm a computer noob
I'm using Chrome, but I don't have the 'Spanner/Wrench' icon..

2 Answers

1 vote

To enable third party cookies in Chrome:

  • Click menu button in top right, then Settings.
  • Click "Show advanced settings" then Content settings.
  • In the Cookies section, untick "Block third-party cookies and site data". Or click "Manage exceptions" and add entries for [*.]pokemonshowdown.com and [*.]showdown.pokemondb.net and set to Allow.
answered Dec 16, 2013 by Pokemaster
0 votes

My Mac had the same problems but I never witnessed any problems. It's nothing major and it should correct itself lafter. For now just click 'Ok'.

answered Dec 14, 2013 by Sciz