PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

How did my answer get turned into a comment?

1 vote

On the Uber tier team question with Arceus, Deoxys-A, Darkrai, Rayquaza, Ferrothorn, and Mewtwo, my answer became a comment. Why?

asked Jul 25, 2011 by Kyogreruler
maybe it was too short
I've seen shorter answers than mine stay answers.

2 Answers

2 votes

A user is able to do this, along with moderators. If an answer doesn't contribute to the question, but is still useful, it is usually made into a comment instead of an answer.

answered Jul 25, 2011 by DarkTyphlosion
Thanks. I just realized that Trachy changed it.
0 votes

I made it a comment. It still contributed, but it only covered one point. I left the question without an answer so someone who fully addresses the question can easily answer.

answered Jul 26, 2011 by trachy