PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

How do you add pictures to your questions/answers?

3 votes

How do you add moving pokemon pictures? It's pretty cool, so...

Example 1
Example 2

asked Jul 25, 2011 by aStryker97
retagged Mar 22, 2013 by |SentByRavens|

2 Answers

4 votes
 
Best answer

First step: take a picture you want, right click it, and choose "view image"
For an example, I'll use my avatar.

copy the URL that comes up in the new link.

http://www.gravatar.com/avatar/4e929058861aa6ba1955b550748de063?s=200

press the picture of the landscape at the top of the option button (or press ctrl+G) and paste the link when prompted, and your picture will come up.

If you want the moving pictrures, you just have to use a .gif file. You can just copy any moving image, and it should work. I go to this site to get any moving pokemon images I want. You just follow the same steps to get the picture, and it'll come up.

Link : http://pldh.net/media/pokemon/gen5/blackwhite_animated_front/157.gif

Picture:

Note: if you have problems displaying any image, take the URL or image and upload it to imgur.com, which is a super-simple and free image hosting site. Much better than all the other image hosting sites.

answered Jul 25, 2011 by DarkTyphlosion
edited Oct 23, 2011 by Pokemaster
Thanks!
Im going to trty by making an answer than hiding it
That site link didn't work for me. . . Does anyone know where to get moving Kalos sprites?
1 vote

Alright. Users are still having trouble with this, so I'll answer as well.

When you're on an image:
1. Right click the image.
2. Press "Copy URL"/"Copy Image Location".
3. Determine where you want the image to appear.
4. Then, press these two keys together: "Ctrl" and "G".
5. Then press "Ctrl" and "C" to paste your link to the place provided.
6. Hit "Enter".
7. Your image should now appear.

or

  1. Right click the image.
  2. Press "Copy URL"/"Copy Image Location".
  3. Determine where you want the image to appear then click on that space.
  4. Then click on the image button above the text box.
  5. Then paste the Image URL.
  6. Press OK.
  7. You image should now appear.

Let's say I wanted to add an image of a moving Mew.
First, find a website. I use this one: http://sprites.pokecheck.org/ .

I find the Mew image. Now, right click and hit "copy URL". I do and get: http://sprites.pokecheck.org/i/151.gif .

Then I hit "Ctrl" and "G", then "Ctrl" and "C", then "Enter". My image appears.

And it doesn't have to be a moving sprite!

Let's say I use this: http://cdn.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/b/b1/151Mew.png/200px-151Mew.png

Following the same steps:

Hope this helps!

answered Mar 13, 2012 by Mewderator
edited Mar 13, 2012 by Speed freak
I added the method I use.
Can I add sprites to my profile?
No you can't.
What about iPod