PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Do you dislike unhelpful awnsers?

1 vote

Honestly.
Do you hate or dislike it when you ask a serious question and some person comes up with the WORST awnser in the history of question?
(eg. How do you defeat a gym leader? awnser- Uhhh how the heck should I know?/go ask someone else)
ARGGHHH

asked Oct 7, 2010 by shadowscyther
Lol  I like debates...

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

DT is right, if someone posts "I don't know" as an answer (or a comment) then vote the answer down and it will be hidden.

Editors (DarkTyphlosion, trachy and Swampert) can convert some answers to comments if they are useful information but not actual answers, e.g. if someone asks for more detail on a question, it should be a comment.

answered Oct 7, 2010 by Pokemaster
0 votes

Like this one?

-Just kidding. Yeah. they're pretty much unavoidable. So Just vote them down, and they'll be hidden/removed.

answered Oct 7, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
0 votes

Of course no one likes bad answers I remember asking a question about how I am supposed to get sandshrew in the safari area in hg and some one just insulted me and said if I want a sandshrew go get one some where else

answered Oct 7, 2010 by Speed freak
0 votes

Don't worry, I am very strict as an editor, so if anything would be against the rules, which unhelpful I don't know answers would be, I will hide it.

answered Oct 7, 2010 by trachy