PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Should we allow AR questions?

4 votes

We don't have a specific rule for it, so I'm wondering whether to ban or allow Action Replay questions. This is following on from Mew's recent meta question and all the junk lugia90 posted.

If we allowed them, they would only be questions asking for AR codes (not posting codes like lugia90 did). And questions about "help I broke my game using AR codes" would still be banned.

PROS:

  • A lot of people cheat, and AR code sites are quite popular. So it could bring more users into the site to improve all questions.

CONS:

  • We generally discourage questions about cheating.
  • Usually people are using ROMs/Emulators which again we avoid, partly on legal ground.
  • Some sites with AR cheats are dodgy sites chock full of ads and spam and viruses. I don't want to link our members to those sites from here.
  • AR codes take up a lot of room and pages would get very long. I think some codes may not even be able to fit in one answer.
  • The possibility of bad codes messing up people's games.

Hmm..... after writing all that it looks like the cons outweight the pros :D Maybe I missed something though, so everyone feel free to answer yourselves!

asked Nov 18, 2011 by Pokemaster
Plus, AR isn't illegal at all. They sell it in Walmart and places like that.
Josh is right. I have an AR (though I never use it) and I didn't spend much time in jail for it.
I'm not talking about at I'm talking about emulaters. Talk about at will bring on talk about emulators and roms.
if they were putting people in jail for emulators thousands would be in jail right now
Once again, Emulators aren't illegal. There are some parts that make an emulator run that can be illegal, but that's under the case you don't own said system ( if I recall correctly ). Also, tons of people on youtube ( popular people on youtube ) openly admit to using emulators and such, and they aren't exactly doing time for it. Plus, AR and Emulators / Roms have little in common.

2 Answers

4 votes

Yep, I think I'm going to answer; I honestly disagree with both things that have already been said.

AR questions should be allowed, that's my first point for those who don't feel like reading why I think that way, but more so just want to see what I'm thinking.

So here are my points.

  • Lots of gamers use AR

Allowing AR questions will attract more users to the site; while some members disapprove of the use of an Action Replay, that's personal opinion.

  • We allow retarded questions like, " Where is [saidTM] in [saidgame] "

If we allow questions, that are that much of a waste of space in the database, we might as well allow AR questions. The only codes that are ridiculously long, are ones asking for something ridiculously specific. Example:

I want my team to be Charizard, Venusaur, Blastoise, Pidgeot, Raticate, and Butterfree.
I want them to have [I'mnottypingthesedown] moves.

  • If we follow my current suggestion, of only being able to ask for simple codes...

Then we won't have to have huge list up codes; here is an example of a simple code.

Q. What is the AR code to make Squirtles automatically spawn in tall grass ( B/W )?
A. The code is:

94000130 fffb0000
c0000000 0000002f
12250010 00000007
dc000000 00000004
d2000000 00000000

Have fun with your Squirtle, but beware; Action Replay can harm your game.


For the most part, allowing AR questions could potentially lead a lot of gamers with ARs, that are looking for codes and see our site's code questions.

If we don't allow them, then we should at least make a Code dex, where we have all of the codes for making Wild pokemon appear.

They have one right here on Code Junkies ( Safe link ) http://uk.codejunkies.com/search/codes/Pokemon-Black-Version-(UK)_Nintendo-DS_17826870-17___.aspx

Overall, we should allow them.

answered Nov 22, 2011 by Josh
edited Feb 22, 2012 by Josh
Actually in many cases the where is this TM kind of questions are legit as most sites say something idiotically vague like Victory road, where in victory road? is it after the elite four or before? what level is it on? It can be very confusing.
That's a crappy defense for that, as the answers can be very vague here, and really, who is going to ask a question for every single one of them? But Pokemaster's wishes must remain. Sadly.
This is a different situation, that was just a comparison example.
Most of the users here are saying no, just because they don't like AR, and think they're silly, and will " Take up to much space ".
I do not like AR but I am approaching the situation with facts and not thinking of my personal preference but what is good for the site. I still think we should just have 1 question for a link to the code bank site.
Heh, your facts are wrong.
" Take up too much space " - Only insanely specific AR codes take up as much space as stated, the average " good question " with the " good answer " has easy potential to take up more space.
With my pitched idea, we should only allow simple codes, meaning that won't be a problem.

" allowing them may make some people who disapprove of it less likely to join "
Dude, I don't think anyone would not join because we " allow " AR questions.
From the reckless hating on the AR system most of you give, we'll be lucky if anyone asks any questions period, out of fear of being resented.

( Oh yeah, just a note; all of your points are labeled " 1. " xD )

" question that says "Where can I find a link to every AR code" that way we just have 1 AR code question and do not have to worry about it again. "

There is no standing website that has a link to every AR code, sadly.

" Pokemaster already has an extensive to-do list so it would just be putting more weight on his shoulders. And then we have people who disapprove of cheating. "

Sorry for quoting the whole thing, as I really don't care about the last little bit.
As stated, Pokemaster already has a ton on his to-do list, I think the simplest solution is to just allow the questions.
I do not know why they are labeled 1, it must be part of the system. And still J98 the AR questions take up space on the database question list.
Just as much as other questions.
1 vote

The Questions have never been about what be think is good I mean seriously People have asked for Special Based Gyrados movesets and even though we know it is a bad idea we still answered it. The main problem I see with the AR questions is that they take up to much space. Though as DT said if Pokemaster allows it when answering we should put a disclaimer saying that if the game is destroyed it is not the responsibility of the person who answered nor Pokemaster.

Another issue that may arise is someone just asking for codes for every Pokemon in the Pokedex and for every Item, TM, and Medicine in different questions. So to avoid this maybe just have 1 question that says "Where can I find a link to every AR code" that way we just have 1 AR code question and do not have to worry about it again.

Note: I personally disapprove of AR but I know it is still popular among those who do not want to take the time to EV train etc.

EDIT: OK I am just going to go through the options that we have.

1. Allow AR

Pros: Lots of people use AR and it will attract those people to this site
Cons: They take up space, People will be inclined to post all sorts of pointless AR questions, and allowing them may make some people who disapprove of it less likely to join

2. Do not allow AR

Pros: We do not have the cons of #2
Cons: We do not have the pros of #2

3. Make a code-bank

Pros: We would not have to have AR questions and people who use AR would be attracted to the site
Cons: Pokemaster already has an extensive to-do list so it would just be putting more weight on his shoulders. And then we have people who disapprove of cheating.

4. Make one question that says "Where can I find a site with a list of AR codes for Pokemon"

Pros: We would not have to have AR questions and people who use AR would be attracted to the site, and Pokemaster does not have to waste time on a code bank.
Cons: I can not think of any.

For the last one we could just answer with the link J98 posted on his answer or something of that nature and problem solved.

answered Nov 19, 2011 by Speed freak
edited Feb 23, 2012 by Speed freak