PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

What to do with "Pokemon A or Pokemon B" type questions?

1 vote

We have a heck of a lot of these questions where someone can't decide between 2 (or more) Pokemon.
They seem to fall into the "Tell me what Pokemon to use" category and can be a little opinionated.
On the other hand, many of them have excellent well-reasoned answers. (And a little opinion isn't a bad thing, as long as it's backed up.)

The main problem I think is having too many very similar questions, for example: Braviary or Mandibuzz, Mandibuzz or Honchkrow, Is Mandibuzz worth it. If we went though every Pokemon combination we'd have well over 100,000 questions!

One possibility is instead of having 3 questions like "Braviary or Mandibuzz", "Mandibuzz or Honchkrow", "Honchkrow or Braviary", we have a separate question for each Pokemon, something like "How good is Braviary?" or "What are the pros & cons of Braviary?"
We have some like this already and they have good answers.

Alternatively we could (a) just ban all those questions, or (b) keep going as we are, with these questions coming up occasionally.

Are there any other options? What do you think?

asked Dec 17, 2011 by Pokemaster
edited May 12, 2012 by Ninja
The pros/cons idea sounds good.
Make a Pros and Cons page.
I think if they're going to be allowed, the pokemon should at least be related in some way. Honchkrow and Mandibuzz for instance are both used completely different. I don't think they should be allowed. We could keep the "which pokemon meet this criteria and work well" questions though. Those seemed to work pretty well.
What about what role to choose for a Pokemon those also be pro and con'd?

7 Answers

1 vote

I think they should just be banned. They do not even contribute to the site at anyways. If you want to keep those types of questions, then add a "Pokemon Comparison " Page where you can compare 2 different Pokemon.The Pokemon should be related to eachother, meaning that they should have the same roles and categories that make them hard to decide upon. But the whole idea is to rid of them on the Pokebase.

In my opinion, They should just be banned. Simple as that.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by &Shining Yin
edited Dec 17, 2011 by &Shining Yin
Pokemaster, it is important that you respond to that E-mail(not trying to pester you). Mr.Shadow is still around.
1 vote

I think they should be allowed if they are similar enough. Like comparing which Pokemon works best with the team. They would have to have similar stats, functions, types, and be able to be used in the same tier. Example: Which Physical Sweeper? Blazekin or Infernape

answered Dec 17, 2011 by Speed freak
I agree with SF, and mew a little we should keep them because they can be very helpful and give people a reason to be creative in their answers. As for mew's answer we should have a section for it, it could be very helpful to because it helps catigorise he site. I think it's a good idea, get back to me by commenting under pokemaster please
1 vote

I believe they should just be banned.
There really is almost no way to really compare two identical Pokemon. It is pushing it a little.
And out of about 649 Pokemon, that is still a ton of combinations to be paired up with.

And about the pros and cons page; that will take a ton of work and effort since you will probably have to consider the other Pokemon in the Meta game.
And it will take even more work since there are multiple generations.

So yes, ban em'!

answered Dec 17, 2011 by Sam Sam Sam Sam
0 votes

Just be banned.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by Josh
0 votes

Just be banned, no reason to have them.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by Ninja
0 votes

Ban, as simple as that.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by MᴇᴡCʀᴇᴀᴛɪᴏɴ
0 votes

Banned.

If you want to keep these, make a new section for that.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by Mewderator