PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Please Rate My First OU Team, Serious Help Needed!

0 votes

Okay, please don't down-vote if this team has any banned stuff, just tell me, and I'll edit. And this is my first team, give me some harsh advice. :)

Typhlosion
Typhlosion (F) @ Choice Specs
Trait: Blaze
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 SAtk / 4 HP
Timid Nature
- Eruption
- Hidden Power [Grass]
- Extrasensory
- Focus Blast

Jolteon
Jolteon @ Magnet
Trait: Volt Absorb
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 SAtk / 4 HP
Timid Nature
- Hidden Power [Ice]
- Thunderbolt
- Volt Switch
- Shadow Ball

Espeon
Espeon @ Focus Sash
Trait: Magic Bounce
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Spd / 4 SAtk
Timid Nature
- Reflect
- Light Screen
- Shadow Ball
- Psychic

Cofagrigus
Cofagrigus (F) @ Leftovers
Trait: Mummy
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 252 SAtk / 252 HP / 4 SDef
Modest Nature
- Nasty Plot
- Hex
- Will-O-Wisp
- Hidden Power [Fighting]

Archeops
Archeops (F) @ Flying Gem
Trait: Defeatist
EVs: 252 Spd / 4 HP / 252 Atk
Jolly Nature
- Acrobatics
- Earthquake
- Stone Edge
- Roost

Leafeon
Leafeon (F) @ Life Orb
Trait: Leaf Guard
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 HP / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature
- Synthesis
- Leaf Blade
- Swords Dance
- X-Scissor

I know I have a lot of Special Attack users here. I'm not sure if that'll cause a problem...

asked Feb 2, 2013 by Candle
edited Feb 3, 2013 by Candle
Give Typhlosion flame thrower. You should give jolteon an expert belt instead of a magnet. I will give you more help later:)
A special wall would really hurt you. Typhlosion is also outclassed by Infernape, Ninetales, and Rotom-F.
Thanks, XtremeKiller for adding sprites :D
And so for Typhlosion, should I get rid of Eruption for Flamethrower? Or something else for Flamethrower?
your OU team is awsome
How? Because it looks cool?
yes it looks awsome
WT, Flamethrower or Lava Plume on Tyhlosion.
I think your team is boss as it is!! :3

3 Answers

4 votes
 
Best answer

Alright, as i promised, i shall be rating this...

Your team is good overall, but in an OU environment, many of these fella's get outclassed and taken down easily. I'm gonna be giving you some pokes that work better in OU, and fixing up the items you have there. Hope you like it.


Quick outline of what im changing...

Typhlosion: Infernape,
Jolteon: Staying
Espeon: Can stay, but recommending Jirachi
Cofagrigus: Jellicent
Archeops: Salamence
Leafeon: Breloom


Let's begin

Infernape: Easily one of the godliest Fire types in OU. Being able to abuse Physical, Special, and choiced sets, you can see why he can wreck stuff. Im gonna suggest you go with an old friendly set of mine...

Infernape @ Life Orb
Trait: Iron Fist
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 SAtk
Hasty Nature
- Close Combat
- Fire Blast/Overheat
- ThunderPunch
- Mach Punch/Stone Edge/Hidden Power [Ice]

Ok, so a pretty simple, yet destructive MixNape set here. Close Combat is a must on Infernape, and takes down many things, such as Heatran, Mamoswine, and Blissey/Chansey, which can troll a team, if given the chance. Fire Blast/ Overheat shall serve as your Fire type STAB, and a help to take down Grass types, Ice types, Bugs, and Steel types, which are seen in OU often. Go Fire Blast if you don't fear the 15% chance to miss, or go for Overheat if you don't care about the SAtk drop and want moar power to take down Specially Defensive pokes, such as Jirachi and Celebi. ThunderPunch is your only way to win vs water types that don't outspeed you. Mach Punch is to finish off foes and to shut down the oh-so-common Scarfed Terrakion, while Stone Edge helps you hit Dragonite, non-scarfed variants of Salamence, and Thunderus-T, and much more. HP Ice is for the same purpose, and hits more things like Gliscor and Landorus.

Gonna need something to outspeed common threats in OU, and Jolteon has the highest speed in the tier, so why not put some sexy Specs on him and call it a game?

Jolteon @ Choice Specs
Trait: Volt Absorb
EVs: 252 Spd / 252 SAtk / 4 HP
Timid Nature
- Thunderbolt/Thunder
- Volt Switch
- Hidden Power [Ice]
- Shadow Ball

Common Specs set for Jolteon. TBolt is your main STAB or go with Thunder if you want to use this thing to counter Rain teams. Volt Switch helps you to get the hell outta there, while dealing damage on the way out, letting you successfully Hit n Run (unless ground types are in :/). HP Ice is to hit things like Ground pokes, who resist your STAB attacks, and also works A LOT of damage to the dragons in this tier who are weak to ice and will not appreciate a Specs Ice attack. Shadow Ball is here to take down stuff like Starmie, Gengar and Alakazam, who are very fast and scary threats, and works for the slow, but still as scary Jellicent.

Ok, so we are gonna go to ways here... Keep Espeon or go for the famous Jirachi.

Espeon @ Leftovers
Trait: Magic Bounce
EVs: 104 Def / 252 HP / 152 SDef
Bold Nature
- Wish
- Psyshock/Hidden Power [Fighting]
- Shadow Ball
- Calm Mind

Ok, so this is gonna be short. Wish is recovery. Psyshock is to take down Fighting types and screw the pink Blobs over. HP Fighting help you form an unresisted Ghost/Fighting combo that is only resisted Herracross, who you wouldn't want to stay in anyways, as 99% of the time, it's scarfed. Shadow Ball is just coverage and deals nice damage. Calm Mind is to come in and troll and help you set up and wrcke stuff.

OR...

you can go with the most annoying set of all time, which actually fits nicely into this team... HaxRachi.

Jirachi @ Leftovers
Trait: Serene Grace
EVs: 252 HP / 32 Spd / 224 Atk
Adamant Nature
- Wish
- Iron Head
- Body Slam
- Ice Punch/Drain Punch

Common HaxRachi set. Here's how it works...
1. You hit crap with Body Slam until they get paralyzed.
2. You spam Iron Head until they die
2. (Alternate step) you use Ice Punch on Dragons or Grass pokes, or use Drain Punch on Ferrothorn, who can wall this set.
3. Use wish once you are under 50% HP.
The End

Now, you kinda need something to take a hit, so Jellicent is the wall for you.

Jellicent @ Leftovers
Trait: Water Absorb
EVs: 252 Def / 204 HP / 52 Spd
Bold Nature
- Toxic
- Scald
- Shadow Ball/Night Shade
- Recover

Again, another common Jellicent set, and meets the standards of a wall. Toxic stuff such as Politoed, while burning stuff such as Dragonite with a Scald. Shadow Ball is to no render yourself useless vs Gastro, and hits stuff in general. Night Shade can be another option, if you just want to deal nice, consistant 100 damage to the opponent. i assume you know what Recover is here for... Speed EVs are there to burn your typical Scizor, who rarely runs speed EVs, giving you a chance to burn it.

Alright, so something on your team needs to go in there with raw power and wreck stuff... Salamence is the poke for you.

Salamence @ Life Orb
Trait: Moxie
EVs: 252 Spd / 64 Atk / 192 SAtk
Naive Nature
- Fire Blast
- Draco Meteor
- Outrage
- Earthquake
~ Credit to Smogon

Pretty nice, eh? Fire Blast helps you take down most Physical walls, and a nice move when you are fighting vs a sun team. Draco Meteor just helps you rape Dragonite and his Multiscale, as well as any other dragon. Outrage is to be used if the other team has no Ferrothorn or you spammed Draco Meteor too much. EQ helps you finish off Heatran, who walls the rest of your moves with ease. Pretty basic

Now, for the star of OU, beig the only one blessed with a 100% Accuracy Sleep-inducing move... Breloom.

Breloom @ Toxic Orb
Trait: Poison Heal
EVs: 12 HP / 252 Atk / 244 Spd
Adamant Nature
- Substitute
- Spore
- Focus Punch
- Seed Bomb
~Credit to Smogon

SubPunch is honestly one of the scariest thing to face... Spore is basically a must on every Breloom, as you are given a free chance to set up a Substitute. Atferwards, abuse Focus Punch to kill stuff, or go for Seed Bomb to kill the ghost stuff. Very troll like, hard to take down and due to its Poiron Heal, your healing off 12% of your HP, thus meaning that Subs will be easier to make.

Well, hope you like the team and good luck out there in OU.

answered Feb 3, 2013 by Lusty
selected Feb 4, 2013 by Candle
You changed most of my team. D: Aww, im just kidding. I absolutely love the new pokemon. Thanks so much, Leboss, for both the "Good luck" and for the awesome team.
No problem, and i had to change the team... OU is not a place of the weak pokemons... :/
0 votes

This team is almost entirely made up of sweepers. You need different roles too. You do have a tank. But I would try adding a wall. Maybe replace leafeon with Jellicent or Umbreon:

Jellicent: leftovers
trait: water absorb
EV's 252hp./252sp.def./6def.
recover
toxic
protect
hydro pump/shadow ball
Basically, your going to poison, then protect to do extra damage, and then recover. If you have high HP, use Hydro pump/shadow ball.

Umbreon: leftovers
trait: synchronize
EV's 252def./252sp.def/6HP
payback
toxic
curse(if you don't want to breed then do confuse ray)
moonlight

This is just my opinion, but I hope I helped

answered Feb 2, 2013 by Extremespeed
So not true. Only sweepers is known as hyper offense....Why the heck do people rate if they have no clue what they're talking about?!
0 votes

Alright well first of all, seeing that you have screens and a team consisted of all sweepers Im assuming you like to play hyper offensive so I am gonna rate it by hyper offensive style.

As for typlosion, replace extransesory with fireblast. Having only eruption as your stab is unreliable as his base 100 speed is not as fast anymore in OU(Unless you run a scarf if you dont mind the extra power being lost) Extransesory is totally redudant. A resisted fire blast itself is stronger than extransesory.

For espeon, do not use a focus sash on him... since you have dual screens have light clay to further lengthen the screens and to protect your team more

For jolteon dont use magnet, use life orb and i think you know why

I would also replace leafeon overall because it seems that youre using him as a physical attacker and there are MUCH more better physical attackers out there. I would either put cloyster or lucario instead of leafeon:

enter image description here
Cloyster@White herb
Ability:Skill link
Nature:Naive
Evs:236Hp/252Atk//20spd
-Shell smash
-Hydro pump
-Icicle spear
-Rock blast

Dual screens +Set up sweeping pair very nicely. So get your screens up, set up shell smash and start sweeping. The HP investment is to take the common priority moves such as mach punch and bullet punch since he is defensively bulky. With 20evs in speed after a shell smash, you;re outspeeding a timid252spd starmie so that should be good enough. Set up sweeps usually gets ruined because of the common priority attackers out there thats why you need the bulky to survive some. Also, hydro pump>razor shell because in order to rip through physical walls like skarmory and forretress, you need a special attack as well.

OR

he is considered one of the terrifying set up sweeper:

enter image description here
Lucario@Life orb
Ability:Justified
Nature:Adamant
Evs:4Hp/252Atk/252Spd
-Swords dance
-Extremespeed
-Crunch
-Close combat

Once under screens, itll be easier to set up a swords dance or 2(hopefully 3 XD) and his steel typing also helps alot to setup more. One of the few notable pokemon i can think of that stops this set is gengar. So to counter gengar it is best to have scizor in your team somewhere to trap and kill gengar with pursuit.

EDIT: For cofagigus I wouldnt use nasty plot set on him as he is slooow and gets destroyed by ghost and dark types especially if they are special, making his nasty plot set up a waste of time. I would do this for him:
enter image description here
Cofagrigus@Leftovers
Ability:Mummy
Nature:Bold
Evs:252Hp/252Def/4SpDef
-Shadow ball
-Hidden power fighting
-Calm mind
-Rest
This set is really useful in my opinion, with perfect coverage the Hidden power fighting and shadow ball provides along with a calm mind boost and his bulkyness further powered up by calm minds, not too much will be able to stop him. As for any poke without an instant recovery move no matter how bulky they are, they all wear down eventually. But with rest and his boosted defenses, he'll have more longevity. The good thing about rest is that bulky pokesmons who still survive his shadowballs/HPfighting that cripple him with toxic or other statuses, he can still cure it off by resting. With your screens on top of that, this coffin is gonna be a pain to take out.
And also, this poke is perfect in that it is one of your only bulky pokemon who can take a hit as the rest of the team is pretty frail

And also,a gengar who causes problems to cofragigus and lucario and a little to typlosion can be eliminated by scizor as i previously mentioned
enter image description here
Scizor@Choice band
Ability:Technician
Nature:Adamant
Evs:252Hp/252Atk/4Def
-Bullet punch
-U=turn
-Pursuit
-Superpower

A very good and common counter to gengar as he survives any of gengars attack(bar Hp fire) and kill gengars with pursuit EVEN when gengar is not switching out.(I did calcs and even my 156Hp gengar always gets KOed by scizors pursuit even when not switching)

answered Feb 3, 2013 by HellDoom
edited Feb 3, 2013 by HellDoom
im not done yet, will rate some more later
vacuum wave is death to cloyster