PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Post them Battle Replays here.

23 votes

So, for those who cannot read, you guys post battle replays here. Note, your replays should be interesting battles - there should be something special about the game you post. This means that unless there's something particularly interesting in it, sweep replays shouldn't be posted as they're not very entertaining.


Archive

Accidental Torkoal sweep in OU against all odds - Blob
Emolga going to work in OU - Fondant
Incredibly close UU battle :O - Fizz
Lenub be haxing his wins - Leboss
Rather embarrassing noob swept by an Espeon - Flare
A victory despite constant hax against a rather amusing opponent - Star
Epic UU battle of the UU Leaders - Flafpert
Slowbro is the master race, OU vs Mew - Ninja


When a replay is a month old, it will be hidden to prevent the page from becoming slow.

asked Mar 26, 2013 by Mewderator
edited Jan 26 by &Psychic x
Can we do doubles as well? and I'm assuming no Hackmons?
JCM said that im not allowed to answer this but this is a great Drifloon (Zorua) sweep

http://play.pokemonshowdown.com/battle-lc13160559
It's not that you're not allowed, it's that it's a bad replay that doesn't deserve an answer.
JCM, you aren't allowed to make that call. This is a Mew-point system, not "you have to be awesome at life". I could bring tongs of boring replays if I felt like it.
Not everybody can make warstory material replays, I know I can't.
That said bad replays do need to be converted. The edit I made was a very slack version of what Jcm said before you instantly edit it out. Its pretty reasonable. I know Mew posted it, but I had the idea and asked him for it so I was planning on inputting a bit.
It's that I didn't use the right words. Warstory material isn't obligated, but still people need to have a bit of fun when they watch the replay..
Ok i know it now Thanks for telling JCM
I have auth over both of you. Unless Mew comments, none of you have a say.
Would it be ok if I used a youtube link for the replay?
^ I don't see why not
I wanna post a replay, but every time I battle in the hopes of an epic replay, it seems 10 times more boring. >_>
How do you post replays form the DB server? It won't let me..
Mew... W00T's a Mew point? :D
A mew point say that the replay was awesome and funny
This thread is way to long; the Battle Replays cant even be seen without embarking on a journey through thia huge thread.

Here's an extension: http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/rmt/21003/post-them-battle-replays-here-continued
Mew can you create another Replay Thread? This one is to large...
Noob swept by UU poke in OU
http://pokemonshowdown.com/replay/ou-20596190
*Facepalm*
Krookodile is UU, not RU.
Sorry swaggron, it's edited now. But r u facepalming at me or the noob whos conkeldurr didn't know mach punch (lol:)) Cos getting the tier wrong wasn't that bad...
Would me Sweeping a guy be boring? I only used my Darkrai... 'Twas fun!
I was facepalming that you called someone a noob and called Krooko by the wrong tier in the same sentence :P
yeah...I should check before failing...XD
Mewderator... What are Mew points? 030
yeah. What are mew points
am I an embarrassment to showdown mew?
How do we know if we get a Mew Point,An Upvote?
The DB League Replays link was hidden FYI.
Some replays nee to be hidden.
The one with Star in it is rather innapropriate :/

16 Answers

1 vote

The moment when Masquerain comes back from 5-1 down to win the match in randbats :3

http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/pokemondatabase-randombattle-12178

answered Feb 2 by Ion
0 votes
answered Jan 27 by MechSteelix
0 votes

http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/xybattlespotdoubles-132868124

Am I a hax god yet? Sableye singlehandedly takes on a +6 Clefable and Hawlucha.

answered Jan 27 by Radicool21
0 votes

http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/rususpecttest-206458416

You could say that crit was... critical.
B)

answered Jan 28 by Radicool21
0 votes

http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/pokemondatabase-randombattle-12115

Primeape comeback of the century. From 6-2 to 0-1.

answered Feb 1 by Dudeicolo
edited Feb 1 by Dudeicolo
0 votes

God got bored.
Skip to turn 23 for the fun stuff.

He accepted the risk of battling God in Custom. Not my fault c;

answered Feb 12 by Sempiternus
#based
0 votes

Fun Ubers match I had against #6 on the ladder (in my 15th Ubers game .-.)
Annoying af that he never got para'd and I did when I was gonna kill Ho-oh with Psyshock but whatever. Still a good game with decent predictions.

http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/ubers-212634994

Runemark is me btw c;

answered Feb 22 by Ion
Not bad!
0 votes

Defensive Megazard is a BEAST

Yeah, that's about it.

answered Feb 26 by Alpha Burn
To be fair, the guy was running Double-Edge Latios, Dragon Dance + Air Slash standard Zard, and Air Slash Scizor. Can't have been a very experienced player.
Eh true. Defensive Megazard X still rocks tho
Yeppers!
Yeah. He used Dragon Dance and raised his Attack but used Air Slash which is Special.
0 votes

The main thing in this battle was fainting the foes pokemon by priority and crits.

http://pokemonshowdown.com/replay/ou-215397240

answered Mar 4 by Mr. Pasta
0 votes

My first post here (and one in a long time in general) :D

This was a very, very close victory:
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/ubers-215880000

Ubers OR/AS

answered Mar 6 by ~Infinity
0 votes
answered Mar 8 by Radicool21
0 votes

Murdered by SEVIPER, of all things. ( random battle).
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/randombattle-216603158

answered Mar 8 by mailjiggly
0 votes

(Random Battle) how did cherrim take 18% damage from mewtwo Y?!
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/randombattle-218256038

answered Mar 15 by mailjiggly
0 votes

Ancient Power Heatran forces ALL the rage quits.

Most of the time I wasn't quite sure what was happening, but I find it hilarious that he was in a winning situation, then Earthquaked his own Excadrill. To make it even funnier, he forfeited when he could have won! Unless he was running no Speed investment he could have outsped and KOed Heatran.

Ironically, just before this battle I had changed Earth Power to Ancient Power to check Mega Charizard Y. Funny how my first fight with him was against Mega Charizard X.

answered Mar 17 by Astronautical
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by ArcaNineTails
edited Mar 20 by ArcaNineTails