PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Rate my Pokemon! Mega Thread

7 votes

Here you can post the Pokemon you wish to be looked at, and comments will be placed under with a rate, to prevent further clogging of the RMT.

asked Aug 13, 2013 by Mewderator
edited Aug 13, 2013 by Dr.Flame
Coolio, now I can post RMT questions without clogging up the entire page :3
I'm sorry about all the RMT questions guys... I'm gonna try going on the Smogon website now.
Am I aloud to make a Mega Thread like this? Because eventually it'll end up on the second page, and nobody will look at it.
Give ambipom aerial ace, with technician that boosts its power by 50% making it have 90 base power and never misses . So its equivalent to aura sphere.
 I think arcanine should have flare blitz instead of fire fang, and wild charge instead of thunder fang. Both take recoil damage but re great moves for a sweeper.Flamethrower should replace extreme speed it is more powerful and special coverage. And give it solar beam to cover rock, ground and water types, but also teach something else sunny day because then solarbeam takes one turn instead of two. Extreme speed isn't a good choice because there are better physical moves that arcanine can learn, plus its normal type.
Give  a different pokemon protect and leftovers, something other than espeon. The two make a good combo but  not for espeon.
 Give it future sight, it attacks later but it has 100 accuracy and 120 power, then I would recommend Psychic, and dazzling gleam ( for dark type coverage). But I also like calm mind and stored power on espeon, plus baton pass , but just recommendations. I like your other pokemon and their move sets though.
this thread is for people to post single pokemon to be rated. If you wish to answer, you post a comment not an answer. I have no particular idea what to do with your answer since you shoved several different of the pokemon into one answer, so I've converted it onto the question. Mod's do something if this is wrong. :L

37 Answers

1 vote

Super Lucky Absol

Absol (M) Abusoru

Absol@ Razor Claw / Scope Lens

Jolly Nature

Trait - Super Luck

Fast Physical Sweeper - 252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 HP

Moves -

  • Night Slash - STAB
  • Psycho Cut - Fighting coverage
  • Shadow Claw
  • Stone Edge - Bug coverage
answered Aug 14, 2013 by ①nferno
edited Aug 14, 2013 by ①nferno
This is prob one of my best movesets :D
Umm..less RQ more standard sweeper. A good standard sweeper, but it isn't trolly.
It does not have to be "trolly"
Awesome.  Would have voted for you if I had enough points on RMT.
Wait... now I do! +1
1 vote

i Love to troll dragons on Wifi battles So i used this pokemon!!

Metang
Galvatron Level 80 @ Everstone ( i like metangs)
Hasty Nature
Stats Atk 126 Def 151 Sp.Atk 107 Sp.Def 157 Spd 100
Moves
Thunder punch
Ice punch
Psychic
Earthquake
Role- Dragon/Fighting/FLying/Water type Seeper

answered Sep 18, 2013 by Smarttrainer
Ok... First of all, there is absolutely no need for Everstones in Wi-Fi battles. Second of all, I don't get why you are using Psychic and ThunderPunch. Replace them with Zen Headbutt and Meteor Mash.
well it looks like you're running a mixed metang? That could potentially have some success, but Metang's special attack is not superb, but do as you wish. Grass Knot and Rock Slide are also decent offensive options if you end up disliking any of your moves, and as Inferno said meteor mash is highly recommended.
I agree with Inferno.
Item should be Eviolite.
Moves should be Zen Headbutt, Meteor Mash, Earthquake, Ice Punch.

And apparently this Metang is a Seeper...
My favorite Pokémon ever is Metagross! EVOLVE THE THING XD.
0 votes

I love to troll on 1v1 with max defense counter blissey!
Blissey @ leftovers
Blissey
Trait: Serene Grace
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Def, 4 SpD
Nature: Bold
- Seismic toss
- Counter
- Softboiled
- Toxic

Please Rate It!

answered Aug 13, 2013 by tazzie
Oh right 1v1 I missed that. But Serene Grace is just more useless than Natural Cure.
Give it 0 Defense a minus defense nature and a sash
Sash is banned in 1 vs 1, if you are using it in that.
This pokemon is not a fan of ghost types or pain splitters is it ?
Seismic Toss<Flamethrower. Gengar screws this set over.
0 votes

Sword Dancing Crawdaunt

Crawdaunt (M) Shizariga

Crawdaunt@ Expert Belt / Leftovers

Adamant Nature

Trait - Adaptability

Bulky Physical Sweeper - 252 Atk / 252 HP / 4 Def

Moves -

  • Crabhammer - STAB
  • Crunch - STAB
  • Aerial Ace / Rock Slide - coverage
  • Swords Dance
answered Aug 14, 2013 by ①nferno
Crawdaunt doesn't have very good moves for coverage, so I tried Aerial Ace or Rock Slide. As for Item, I'm not so sure either.
Lefties are good. Superpower > AA/Rock Slide. Also, due to its bad bulk, a Dragon Dance set is more effective with a spread of 252 Spd / 252 Atk.
0 votes

Techno Ambipom

Ambipom (M) Etebosu

Ambipom@ Normal Gem

Jolly Nature

Trait - Technician

Fast Physical Sweeper - 252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 HP

Moves -

  • Fake Out - STAB
  • Acrobatics - Fighting coverage
  • Covet
  • Double Hit / U-Turn / Thunder Wave
answered Aug 14, 2013 by ①nferno
I'm prob gonna be the only one posting shtuff here :P
I just need to know, why are you posting all these moveset?
Because its fun... And also, I'm trying to learn the ways of you guys... How you make such well-thought movesets... And shtuff...
Give him Silk Scarf, with Fake Out and Last Resort (with nothing els) :)
0 votes

Arcanine
Growlord (Arcanine)
Lv 100
Impish nature, Mischievious.
Male.
Ability: Flash Fire
Item: Muscle Band
Extreme Speed 5/5- Goes first (He's build for speed)
Fire Fang 24/24 (Burned and/or Flinch, STAB, Ability powers up)
Flame Charge 32/32 (Speed raises, STAB, Ability powers up)
ThunderFang

HP: 336
Attack: 279
Defense: 234
Sp. Atk: 212
Sp. Def: 190
Speed: 243

In my team he's going to serve up the fire type moves and the Speed.

answered Aug 23, 2013 by FenaFox
edited Aug 27, 2013 by FenaFox
wait till he's lvl 100
I don't think you understand what facade does. Also, this is competitive. I don't get this.
This is a competitive page, not for in-game
How is this not competitive?
Competitive = Wi-fi battles (random match up) or a simulator (Pokemon Showdown! or Pokemon online)

If this is competitive, nothing to worry about.

Aaaaaand also, Arcanine can't be burnt FYI.
Look, you need some coverage. You will get crushed without at least having rock/ground coverage. Plus a lvl100 will just get rounded down in the tournaments...
0 votes

Espeon- @ Leftovers
Trait: Magic Bounce
Evs: 252 Hp/ 252 SpD/ 4 Speed
Calm Nature
- Calm Mind
- Stored Power
- Baton Pass
- Protect

« Role » Special Defensive ~
Plz rate it.

answered Aug 23, 2013 by DemonKiller
reshown Aug 24, 2013 by DemonKiller
0 votes

Aggron @ Leftovers
EVs: 252 Atk / 180 Spd / 78 HP
Ability: Rock Head
Impish Nature
- ThunderPunch
-Aqua Tail
-Earthquake
-Brick Break

I only used physical attacks because of the high attack I put into it.

Please rate!

answered Sep 5, 2013 by ImJoshie
don't bother with the speed investment, it's too slow to outspeed anything meaningful even with it
If you want to have a fast swee[per replace one of the moves with Rock Polish.
What would I replace speed with? More defense?
But this is a full attacking set, and needs to outspeed some things in RU.
So what your advising me to do is that I put more in speed plus the rock polish move?
Yeah, I think you should do that too, that's really the only non-Banded offensive set viable. Just go max speed and drop Thunderpunch for Rock Polish and Brick Break for Head Smash. :)
Thanks a lot! And you were completely right aggron does need that speed, sp def does almost nothing for me so I think speed is the wise thing to do. Also do you use rock polish first?
0 votes

OU Volt Turn Celebii:
enter image description here
Tatl (Celebi) @ Life Orb
Trait: Natural Cure
EVs: 60 HP / 148 Spd / 100 Atk / 200 SAtk
Rash Nature
- U-turn
- Earth Power
- Recover
- Leaf Storm

U-Turn is obviously there for Volt Turn, Recover is for Recovering HP (duhh) KoD recommended Earth Power Over dual STAB for Coverage, and Leaf Storm is OP STAB c:

answered Sep 11, 2013 by EeveeLotion :3
edited Sep 11, 2013 by Hex
0 votes

i wanted to try a set that wasn't HaxRachi, so.. i scarfed ot :I cuz Yolo, plz help with evs

Celia (Jirachi) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Serene Grace
EVs: 208 Spd / 252 Atk / 48 HP
Jolly Nature
- Iron Head
- Zen Headbutt
- U-turn
- Fire Punch

answered Sep 11, 2013 by EeveeLotion :3
How do you know how much I live?
Um.... wut?
252 Spd / 252 Atk / 4 SDef. Standard physically offensive EVs. 4 in SDef just so the rare Porygon2 or Porygon-Z will get an attack boost from Download.
He said YOLO nub, you don't know if he lives more than once (but no one lives more than me)
0 votes

Blastiose Lv. 75 @Water Gem
enter image description here

-Ice Beam
-Double Team
-Surf
-Hydro Pump

Stats: Attack140 Defense179 Sp.Atk158 Sp.Def200 Speed155 HP220

Trait: Torrent
Calm Nature

answered Sep 20, 2013 by Deadpool22
Pretty Awesome
You should either take away Hydro Pump or Surf with Earthquake.  Probably Hydro Pump.
It's a DEATH MACHINE! Just replace Hydro Pump with Earthquake and you will be fine...
0 votes

I want to make the strongest tyranitar in x and y. Now i want to know if this is good

Nature: adamant
Ability: sand stream
Item : tyranite
IV: hp/atk/def/sdef/spe
Supertraining: speed
Moveset:
Earthquake
Iron tail
Arial ace
Dragon dance

Let me know if you have any surgestions.

answered Nov 15, 2013 by Pokemind
edited Nov 16, 2013 by Pokemind
define ev trained in hp/atk/def/sdef/spe
1 on each stat? or what.
Because of the new breeding options you can make a pokemon with 5 max EVs
That's IVs. EVs remain the same. Max of 508 total EVs. (510 technically but the other 2 are useless)
Srry i always get those two mixed up
0 votes

Im working on a metagroos in pokemon y and i want to know what you guys think about it.

Metagross
Nature: adamant
Ability: clear body
Item: quick claw
IV: max hp/atk/def/spdef/spe
Supertraining: special defence
Moveset:
Earthquake
Meteor mash
Hamerarm
Zen headbutt

I like to get surgestions to make metagross stronger

answered Nov 16, 2013 by Pokemind
you need EVs as well.
so like 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe etc.
0 votes

this reuniclus is made for supporting my power trick shuckle only. this is the set in double battles, rate it!

reuniclus@ leftovers
enter image description here
bold nature
trait: magic guard
252 sp.atk / 202 hp/ 54 def
IVs: 0 speed
moveset:

  • trick room
  • calm mind
  • recover/shadow ball
  • psychic

reuniclus main mission is to survive one turn and then use trick room. then can i just leave everything up to shuckle and just keep using calm mind or something

answered Nov 28, 2013 by dOkTorR (ツ) d00D?
Dude you need Shadow Ball, not recover...  Make one for your shukle too...
0 votes

enter image description here

Hawlucha @ Power Herb
Ability: Unburden
Adamant Nature
4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe

- Sky Attack
- Hi Jump Kick
- Bulk Up
- Acrobatics

Okay, so the main strategy with this Hawlucha is to switch in on a weakened Pokemon, either lose the Power Herb which activates his Unburden ability doubling the base speed stat to 236 or get up a Bulk Up. Usually I will lead off with my Magic Bounce Espeon who sets up Dual Screens increasing Hawlucha's bulk which I feel necessary because Hawlucha is naturally frail. After losing the Power Herb not only does my speed stat double but Acrobatics base power doubles to 110, along with Hi Jump Kick for 130 base power and the Flying/Fighting offensive STAB coverage Hawlucha will be OHKO'ing anything not resisting his moves. Obviously Sky Attack is pretty much a wasted move once the Power Herb is used but it serves a unique purpose.

answered Dec 1, 2013 by Tinybandicoot
0 votes

Flareon
Don't know why I never see this, and maybe it's a total shot in the dark. I was thinking of a mixed attacker set.

Nature:
Brave

EV's:
Def - 252
Sp A - 252
HP - 4

Ability:
Guts

Item:
Life Orb/Expert Belt

Moveset:
Will-O-Wisp
Superpower
Lava Plume
Return

The idea here is to see my Flareon have surprising bulk and very good coverage. I'm hoping a Choice Scarf will be deemed unnecessary so the Life Orb or Expert Belt can be put to use to dish some extra damage. It should be noted that nothing Flareon will fight in N/U will has immunity or resistance to the full set, and that it has very good super effective type coverage. That said, plenty of things could still kill it in 1 hit, correct?

He has a good chance to cause burn, the ability to take both special and physical walls, and hopefully a power/bulk combo that will prove tricky and force mistakes.

My favorite Pokemon, by appearance, anyway, so I want to find a way to kill things with him. I know, I'm shallow :P

answered Dec 31, 2013 by antiinc
edited Jan 2 by antiinc
SOLARBEAM! You need water coverage and I would replace Return with Solarbeam unless he really likes you a lot..
solarbeam without sun?
Alas, Flareon's sad movepool does not include Solarbeam, otherwise I may have even replaced Toxic with Sunny Day.  And he has full loyalty :)
Oh, but if he can learn a grass move or any other type that super effects water DO IT!
0 votes

Rate my Aegislash please:

Aegislash@No item.
Trait: Stance Change
Nature: Timid
Moves:
King's Sheild
Shadow Claw
Flash Cannon
Toxic

EV's D:252/A:252/S.D:180

answered Dec 31, 2013 by ShadowBlade97
Ok, I can see you are new to competive, so try to read this: http://www.smogon.com/dp/articles/intro_comp_pokemon  I know it's d/p but it will still help. Then, the Pokemon First, Timid is just pointlless  as aegislash has already poor speed and will not outspeed anything, and aegislash really need attack boost, second, i would try to only use his attack, and use Brave nature with gyro ball. Drop toxic, he need attack boost to really sweep, so use swords dance.  so something like this.

Aegislash@lum berry/ lefties
252 Atk/ 252 hp/ 4 def
Trait: stance change
Brave nature

Swords dance (use this when is in defence mode
Gyro ball (> flash cannon as it's easier to specialice him in only attack)
Shadow claw
King shield (use when he has attacked and is weak in attack form)
0 votes

Sweeping Cloyster!

Cloyster

Cloyster @ White Herb
Ability: Skill Link
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 HP
Jolly Nature
- Shell Smash
- Icicle Spear
- Rock Blast
- Razor Shell

So how do you guys like it?

answered Jun 12 by Pimplup
0 votes

Sniping Kingdra!

Kingdra

Kingdra @ Scope Lens
Ability: Sniper
EVs: 128 HP / 252 SAtk / 128 Spd
Modest/Timid Nature
- Focus Energy
- Dragon Pulse
- Surf/Scald
- Ice Beam

One turn to set up Focus Energy, and then guaranteed crits from then on.

answered Jun 12 by Pimplup
This is my favourite Kingdra set, I use it to throw off my opponent into thinking "wth?!! how many crits can a pokemon get?! HAX MONSTER!!!" It's so atrociously funny to see them do that :3
Draco Meteor>Dragon Pulse IMO.
0 votes

Livin' the Life Orb (Alakazam)

Alakazam

Alakazam @ Life Orb
Ability: Magic Guard
EVs: 252 SAtk / 252 Spd / 4 HP
Timid Nature
- Psyshock
- Charge Beam
- Shadow Ball
- Dazzling Gleam

The point of this Alakazam is that he gets a Life Orb boost without any recoil damage, thanks to Magic Guard. You guys like it?

answered Jun 12 by Pimplup
Please rate this, guys... I'm thinking about using it competitively.
Most of the time Thunderbolt > Charge Beam, as 50% of the time you won't be getting any boosts, and the power usually makes much better. Another (though unrecommended) alternative is Focus Blast, as it covers T-tar and other Dark-types.
Otherwise fairly good to go.