PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Trick Room team help

0 votes

I really new to Trick-room i need some advice

Reuniclus (F) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Regenerator
EVs: 200 HP/252 SAtk/56 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Focus Blast
- Trick
- Recover

Emboar (M) @ Life Orb
Trait: Reckless
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Wild Charge
- Flare Blitz
- Hammer Arm
- Take Down

Munchlax (M) @ Sitrus Berry
Trait: Thick Fat
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 SDef
Gentle Nature (+SDef, -Def)
- Recycle
- Metronome
- Double-Edge
- Zen Headbutt

Dusknoir (M) @ Focus Sash
Trait: Pressure
EVs: 6 HP / 252 Atk / 252 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Shadow Punch
- Pain Split
- Brick Break

Bastiodon (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Sturdy
EVs: 4 SDef
Sassy Nature (+SDef, -Spd)
- Protect
- Earthquake
- Metal Burst
- Curse

Ferrothorn (M) @ Rocky Helmet
Trait: Iron Barbs
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 SDef
Sassy Nature (+SDef, -Spd)
- Gyro Ball
- Power Whip
- Curse
- Rollout

asked Mar 21, 2012 by PikaMaster
This team may not work so well as it could because you have 2 trick rooms - that'll last 10 turns put 1 more in to be safe
Munchlax is wasting Troon with its defs and hp
Also reincluss and choice scarf and trick room will not work to well replace trick and if you want someone with speed to set Troon up use a quik Pokemon

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Reuniclus: This thing needs Magic Guard, a Flame Orb, and Psychic instead of Focus Blast.

Emboar: Perfect.

Munchlax: I suppose this is alright.....Except for Metronome, which must be replaced for Body Slam.

Dusknoir: Shadow Sneak is better than Shadow Punch, so if something is slower than Dusknoir you can still go first.

Bastiodon: What happened to the other EVs? Go for Stone Edge instead of Protect, it has enough Defense already.

Ferrothorn: Perfect.

answered Mar 22, 2012 by [MEGA]StellarLucario
0 votes

I'd get the reuniclus that has ability were u can only be damage from attks(aka poiso/burn have no effect)magic guard* And equip toxic ball..and use trick..I can see why u have that reu tho it's well thought out gd fo u either reu is fine

I'd evolve munchslax for extra stat advantage.be carful of metronome it could backfire on u(explosion, painsplit(when u have more hp) rest(on last turn of trick room allowing for an open shot) stuu like that or worse...

Other then that maybe put in Piloswine or another slow pkmon that can kill drag types

I'd rate ur team a 7 or8 out if10

ps beware of earthquake 2 of ur pokemon r weak against it and it can hitthe others badly

answered Mar 22, 2012 by Bfloran